U.S. Search Engine Rankings and Top 50 Web Rankings, January 2007

  |  February 22, 2007   |  Comments

Web users started searching early for tax information, vacation booking, new jobs, and places to live in January.

Web traffic increased in the tax, travel, careers, and real estate categories in January, according to data released by comScore Media Metrix. Google maintained its lead in market share among the top search engines.

QSearch is part of comScore's Online Search Solutions, which measures 20 of the top search sites, including aol.com, google.com, and yahoo.com, to report metrics for the U.S. Internet population. It also provides worldwide and U.S. work, home, and university breakouts. ComScore releases data collected from its opt-in user panel.

Media Metrix provides panel-based Internet audience measurement of online media usage, visitor demographics, and online buyer power for the home, work, and university audiences.

U.S. Online Searches by Engine, December 2006 and January 2007 (%)
December 2006January 2007Change
Total Internet population100100N/A
Google47.347.50.2
Yahoo28.528.1-0.4
Microsoft10.510.60.1
Ask.com5.45.2-0.2
Time Warner4.95.00.1
Source: comScore Networks, 2007

Top 10 Properties by Unique Visitors, January 2007
PropertyDecember 2006 (000)January 2007 (000) Change (%)Rank by Unique Visitors
Total Internet population174,199175,5591N/A
IRS4,37213,333205208
Intuit3,96911,464189227
ED.gov3,7907,10587236
Travelocity7,60011,79955114
CareerBuilder.com13,91921,0775155
MoveNetwork.com5,9168,52744154
Classified Ventures7,51610,33137116
Dominion Enterprises5,1276,94035178
Belo3,5984,81434249
CA.gov5,1286,84934177
Source: comScore, 2007

Top 10 Categories by Unique Visitors,
January 2007
December 2006 (000)January 2007 (000)Change (%)
Total internet audience174,199175,5591
Taxes7,50522,420199
Hotels/resorts25,24832,65929
Real estate31,22639,84528
Training and education7,8659,88826
Politics6,1927,73325
Job search11,79614,53423
Career services and development44,71554,13121
Gay/lesbian1,8432,23121
Computer software25,26030,21620
Online travel agents40,69947,84118
Source: comScore, 2007

Top 50 Properties by Unique Visitors, January 2007
RankPropertyUnique Visitors (000)RankPropertyUnique Visitors (000)
Total Internet users175,559
1Yahoo! Sites129,15326Verizon22,648
2Time Warner network117,22927CBS Corp.22,587
3Microsoft sites114,93628CareerBuilder.com21,077
4Google sites113,43429Shopzilla.com sites19,801
5eBay80,68130Travelport19,720
6Fox Interactive Media74,83131Facebook18,961
7Amazon.com50,88632Gannett sites18,671
8Ask.com network49,10333Real.com network18,532
9Wikipedia Sites42,88034Comcast Corp.17,698
10New York Times Digital40,13735photobucket Inc.17,620
11Apple Computer Inc.38,63436E.W. Scripps17,579
12Viacom Digital37,30337WebMD17,076
13Weather.com35,43338Idearc Media16,884
14CNET Networks30,76439WhitePages.com16,636
15AT&T Inc.28,62740Cox Enterprises Inc.16,245
16Wal-Mart27,03141ESPN.com16,209
17Adobe26,26742Yellowpages.com16,148
18Expedia.com25,37743iVillage.com15,529
19Disney Online25,00544craigslist15,251
20Monster Worldwide Inc.24,97645NFL.com15,089
21United Online Inc.24,46146Best Buy15,039
22Lycos Network24,17847NBC Universal14,959
23Target Corp.24,01548UPS sites14,787
24Gorilla Nation Media23,70849WeatherBug.com14,696
25Bank of America23,13050JPMorganChase14,636
Source: comScore, 2007

Ad-Focus Ranking by Unique Visitors, January 2007
RankPropertyUnique Visitors (000)Reach (%)RankPropertyUnique Visitors (000)Reach (%)
Total Internet users175,559100%
1Advertising.com**148,4398526Ask.com network49,10328
2ValueClick**129,6657427eBay home page45,12626
3Yahoo!127,4607328CPX Interactive**43,20725
4Tribal Fusion**115,9446629Vibrant Media**41,37724
5Casale Media**109,8656330About.com35,05020
6AOL Media Network108,4666231InterClick**34,73220
7Google107,1056132YouTube30,35817
8Vendare NetBlue - TrafficMarketplace**101,0765833Business.com network26,65615
9MSN-Windows Live97,4495634Weather.com25,63615
10Blue Lithium**94,8585435Disney Online25,00514
1124/7 Real Media**90,4695236Lycos Network24,02614
12AOL88,7385137Undertone Networks**22,28613
13DRIVEpm**88,1575038CareerBuilder Network21,95413
14Yahoo.com home page86,9765039IMDb21,27212
15BurstMedia**77,0364440CNN21,24612
16Tremor Media75,2944341The WebMD Health Network20,19612
17EuroClick**75,1344342Facebook18,96111
18eBay.com72,8174143Expedia.com*17,82210
19PrecisionClick**70,1314044SuperPages16,88410
20AdBrite**66,9423845photobucket Inc.16,77210
21MySpace.com61,5243546WhitePages network16,5689
22AdDynamix.com**59,4203447ESPN16,2099
23Gorilla Nation Media58,9553448iVillage.com: The Womens Network15,5299
24ContextWeb**52,9143049Travelocity (all)15,4579
25Msn.com home page50,1122950WhitePages.com15,4579
Notes:
1. Reach denotes the percentage of the total Internet population that viewed a particular entity at least once in January.
2) * denotes that the entity has assigned some portion of traffic to other syndicated entities.
3) ** denotes an advertising network.
Source: comScore, 2007

ClickZ Live Chicago Join the Industry's Leading eCommerce & Direct Marketing Experts in Chicago
ClickZ Live Chicago (Nov 3-6) will deliver over 50 sessions across 4 days and 10 individual tracks, including Data-Driven Marketing, Social, Mobile, Display, Search and Email. Check out the full agenda and register by Friday, Oct 3 to take advantage of Early Bird Rates!

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Enid Burns

COMMENTSCommenting policy

comments powered by Disqus

ClickZ Today is our #1 newsletter.
Get a daily dose of digital marketing.

COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Featured White Papers

IBM: Social Analytics - The Science Behind Social Media Marketing

IBM Social Analytics: The Science Behind Social Media Marketing
80% of internet users say they prefer to connect with brands via Facebook. 65% of social media users say they use it to learn more about brands, products and services. Learn about how to find more about customers' attitudes, preferences and buying habits from what they say on social media channels.

An Introduction to Marketing Attribution: Selecting the Right Model for Search, Display & Social Advertising

An Introduction to Marketing Attribution: Selecting the Right Model for Search, Display & Social Advertising
If you're considering implementing a marketing attribution model to measure and optimize your programs, this paper is a great introduction. It also includes real-life tips from marketers who have successfully implemented attribution in their organizations.

Jobs

    • Internet Marketing Campaign Manager
      Internet Marketing Campaign Manager (Straight North, LLC) - Downers GroveWe are looking for a talented Internet Marketing Campaign Manager...
    • Internet Marketing Specialist
      Internet Marketing Specialist (InteractRV) - DallasInternet Marketing Specialist InteractRV - Anywhere Telecommute, USA SEM | SEO | Content Creator...
    • Tier 1 Support Specialist
      Tier 1 Support Specialist (Agora Inc.) - BaltimoreThis position requires a highly motivated and multifaceted individual to contribute to and be...