Advertising Placements by Industry and Top Sponsored Links, November 2006

December 14, 2006   |  Comments

Advertising Placements by Industry and Top Sponsored Links, November 2006

The industry breakdown of ad placements and unit types and top 25 companies placing sponsored links. The data are provided by Nielsen//NetRatings.

Advertising Breakdown by Industry, October and November 2006
IndustryTotal Impressions November 2006
(M)
Total Impressions October 2006
(M)
Change From Previous Month (%)
Automotive7,923.88,475.4-6.51
Business-to-business6,799.26,368.66.76
Consumer goods13,573.37,922.071.34
Entertainment10,810.311,823.0-8.57
Financial services69,455.180,385.2-13.60
Hardware and electronics6,435.47,318.4-12.07
Health5,668.35,713.1-0.78
Public services23,312.724,264.8-3.92
Retail goods and services52,959.052,758.20.38
Software4,337.73,360.429.08
Telecommunications25,690.025,907.3-0.84
Travel9,432.47,552.324.89
Web Media64,120.058,264.210.05
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2006

Advertising Breakdown by Ad Unit Types, November 2006
IndustryFlash, Generic (M)Rich Media (M)Sponsored Link (M)Standard Image (M)Standard Image/Text Link (M)
Automotive3,735.3512.5305.72,521.2849.1
Business to business972.8203.32,215.42,387.11,020.4
Consumer goods4,015.7711.81,926.55,420.11,499.2
Entertainment5,973.4526.9472.02,372.91,465.0
Financial services11,639.5414.64,130.413,135.340,135.3
Hardware and electronics2,803.5426.7408.51,348.41,448.2
Health2,344.2414.21,112.91,543.1253.9
Public services5,853.194.51,354.13,430.212,580.7
Retail goods and services9,374.22,083.912,127.711,073.318,300.0
Software2,028.4222.0823.8748.7514.8
Telecommunications10,414.0285.5642.07,865.36,483.2
Travel3,843.5283.72,320.72,192.6791.9
Web media9,808.0196.913,044.612,041.429,029.1
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2006

Top 25 Companies by Sponsored Link Impressions, November 2006
CompanySponsored Link Impressions, November 2006 (M)Sponsored Link Impressions, October 2006 (M)Change From Previous Month (%)
eBay3,068.02,953.23.89
NexTag.com706.4685.6
3.04
GUS Plc.696.3996.6
-30.13
Pickamortgage656.8866.6
-24.21
Amazon.com543.6552.5
-1.60
Cendant Corp.521.7218.4
138.89
Target Corp.372.6352.7
5.66
BizRate.com371.8348.7
6.64
Time Warner Inc.346.5411.1
-15.71
Shopzilla International332.0348.9
-4.84
Wal-Mart318.482.5
285.75
Yahoo Inc.312.5295.7
5.68
Capital One Financial Corp.296.1271.0
9.25
World Vision276.4575.1
-51.93
InterActiveCorp254.3322.9
-21.25
Vonage Holdings Corp.250.2159.8
56.59
Overstock.com210.9182.6
15.47
Eastman Communications Inc.199.2213.3
-6.58
Scottrade Inc.182.4168.5
8.25
cheapflights.com175.827.9
530.93
GAIN Capital169.1111.0
52.39
The News Corporation Ltd.161.077.0
109.42
Smarter.com159.7172.8
-7.60
Orbitz157.1307.6
-48.94
Business Financial Publishing153.4193.5
-20.73
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2006

Top 25 Companies by Top Three Search Terms, November 2006
CompanySearch Term 1Search Term 2Search Term 3
eBayebayyahoo.comgames
NexTag.comipodtracfoneipods
GUS Plc.free+credit+reportcredit+reportkaraoke+revolution
+party+bundle+for
+playstation+2
Pickamortgagerefinance+a+house
+with+bad+credit
1%+mortgagemortgage+payment
Amazon.comamazon.comtoys+r+usplaystation+3
Cendant Corp.american+airlinescar+rentalrental+cars
Target Corp.target.compokemonrecipes
BizRate.comwiinintendo+wiitransfer+dvd
+to+vhs
Time Warner Inc.mapquestgamesmaps
Shopzilla Internationalhalloween+costumespumpkin+facesprom+dresses
Wal-Martblack+fridayplaystation+3wii
Yahoo Inc.transfer+dvd
+to+vhs
upsmonster.com
Capital One Financial Corp.credit+cardswww.capitalone.comcapitalone.com
World Visionaids+in+africacambodiaethio+news
InterActiveCorpexpediatravelmatch.com
Vonage Holdings Corp.verizoncomcastverizon+dsl
Overstock.comebayamazon.comebay.com
Eastman Communications Inc.otcbbstock+analyst
+ratings
otc+insight
Scottrade Inc.ebayquotesscottrade
cheapflights.comsouthwest+airlinesexpediatravelocity.com
GAIN Capitale-currency+tradingexchange+ratecurrency+exchange
The News Corporation Ltd.prison+breaknflfamily+guy
Smarter.comsenior+camping
+discounts
occult+jewelrysheffield+dish+
cover+rectangular
Orbitzamerican + airlinesorbitzcheap+tickets
Business Financial Publishingstock+splitsmarketwatchlouis+navellier
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2006

View: Advertising Placements by Industry and Top Sponsored Links, October 2006

Nielsen-netratings-sm-225

Methodology: Nielsen//NetRatings AdRelevance's Cloudprober technology tracks online advertising activity across over 2,000 sites and subsites.

Definition of Terms

  • Standard Image/Text Link: Ads that are comprised of many components, typically both image and text beneath the images, all of which link to the same destination URL.


  • Standard Image: Animated or static image ads; GIF or JPEG file format-based ads. HTML ads are also classified under this category.


  • Flash (Generic): Macromedia’s vector-based authoring tool that outputs file formats used to display interactive elements. Requires a plug-in (Flash Player). Generic Flash (Shockwave Formats - .swf) files used for standard Flash banners.


  • Rich Media: A method of communication that incorporates animation, sound, video, and/or interactivity via a proprietary ad platform. Vendors include Bluestreak, Eyeblaster, Klipmart, PointRoll, and Viewpoint Unicast.


  • Sponsored Link: Text-based ads that often appear as a result of a keyword search either on a search engine or associated site. These ads are often displayed alongside natural search results but identified under specified headers (e.g., "Paid Sponsor", "Sponsored Link", "Sponsored Sites" or “Sponsored Results”).

ClickZ Live Chicago Join the Industry's Leading eCommerce & Direct Marketing Experts in Chicago
ClickZ Live Chicago (Nov 3-6) will deliver over 50 sessions across 4 days and 10 individual tracks, including Data-Driven Marketing, Social, Mobile, Display, Search and Email. Check out the full agenda and register by Friday, Sept 5 to take advantage of Super Saver Rates!

COMMENTSCommenting policy

comments powered by Disqus

ClickZ Today is our #1 newsletter.
Get a daily dose of digital marketing.

COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Featured White Papers

IBM: Social Analytics - The Science Behind Social Media Marketing

IBM Social Analytics: The Science Behind Social Media Marketing
80% of internet users say they prefer to connect with brands via Facebook. 65% of social media users say they use it to learn more about brands, products and services. Learn about how to find more about customers' attitudes, preferences and buying habits from what they say on social media channels.

Marin Software: The Multiplier Effect of Integrating Search & Social Advertising

The Multiplier Effect of Integrating Search & Social Advertising
Latest research reveals 68% higher revenue per conversion for marketers who integrate their search & social advertising. In addition to the research results, this whitepaper also outlines 5 strategies and 15 tactics you can use to better integrate your search and social campaigns.

Resources

Jobs

    • Senior Director US Agency Ad Sales
      Senior Director US Agency Ad Sales (Expedia, Inc.) - ChicagoJob Title:  Senior Director US Agency Ad Sales   Position Overview: The Senior...
    • Senior Director US Agency Ad Sales
      Senior Director US Agency Ad Sales (Expedia, Inc.) - New YorkPosition Overview: The Senior Director US Agency Ad Sales is responsible for managing...
    • Digital Marketing Analyst
      Digital Marketing Analyst (GovLoop) - Washington D.C.Are you passionate about audience acquisition? Love effective copy and amazingly effective...