Home  › Stats › Audience/Traffic

Active Home Internet Users by Country, October 2006

  |  December 6, 2006   |  Comments

The number of active home Internet users by country for the month of October 2006.

The greatest gains from active home users in October came from Germany, the U.K., and the U.S., which are among the 10 countries tracked by Nielsen//NetRatings.

The number of active home users increased in Germany, the U.K., the U.S., Japan, France, and Switzerland. Decreases were seen in Brazil, Australia, Spain, and Italy.

Nielsen//NetRatings uses a sampling methodology applied worldwide, which allows for data aggregation on a regional and global basis.

Worldwide Active Internet Universe, October 2006
CountrySep-06Oct-06Growth (%)Difference
Australia10,586,12310,438,386-1.40-147,737
Brazil13,639,04213,312,588-2.39-326,454
Switzerland3,757,9923,783,9450.6925,953
Germany32,981,61233,627,8081.96646,196
Spain12,812,10612,714,303-0.76-97,804
France19,291,46619,443,7770.79152,310
Italy17,015,82516,959,123-0.33-56,703
Japan43,799,56944,182,8110.87383,242
U.K.24,132,49124,476,3391.42343,849
U.S.144,869,198146,544,9901.161,675,791
Total322,885,426325,484,0690.802,598,644
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2006

ClickZ Live Chicago Join the Industry's Leading eCommerce & Direct Marketing Experts in Chicago
ClickZ Live Chicago (Nov 3-6) will deliver over 50 sessions across 4 days and 10 individual tracks, including Data-Driven Marketing, Social, Mobile, Display, Search and Email. Check out the full agenda and register by Friday, August 29 to take advantage of Super Saver Rates!

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Enid Burns

COMMENTSCommenting policy

comments powered by Disqus

ClickZ Stats delivers stats headlines to your inbox twice a week. Subscribe today!

COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Featured White Papers

IBM: Social Analytics - The Science Behind Social Media Marketing

IBM Social Analytics: The Science Behind Social Media Marketing
80% of internet users say they prefer to connect with brands via Facebook. 65% of social media users say they use it to learn more about brands, products and services. Learn about how to find more about customers' attitudes, preferences and buying habits from what they say on social media channels.

Marin Software: The Multiplier Effect of Integrating Search & Social Advertising

The Multiplier Effect of Integrating Search & Social Advertising
Latest research reveals 68% higher revenue per conversion for marketers who integrate their search & social advertising. In addition to the research results, this whitepaper also outlines 5 strategies and 15 tactics you can use to better integrate your search and social campaigns.

Resources

Jobs

    • Partnerships Senior Coordinator
      Partnerships Senior Coordinator (Zappos.com, Inc.) - Las VegasZappos IP, Inc. is looking for a Partnerships Senior Coordinator! Why join us? Our...
    • Assistant Product Listing Ads (PLA) Manager
      Assistant Product Listing Ads (PLA) Manager (Zappos.com, Inc.) - Las VegasZappos IP, Inc. is looking for an Assistant Product Listing Ads (PLA...
    • Marketing Technology Analyst
      Marketing Technology Analyst (Alfred Music) - Van NuysMarketing Technology Analyst DEFINITION Under the general/direct supervision of the head of...