Home  › Stats › Audience/Traffic

Active Home Internet Users by Country, October 2006

  |  December 6, 2006   |  Comments

The number of active home Internet users by country for the month of October 2006.

The greatest gains from active home users in October came from Germany, the U.K., and the U.S., which are among the 10 countries tracked by Nielsen//NetRatings.

The number of active home users increased in Germany, the U.K., the U.S., Japan, France, and Switzerland. Decreases were seen in Brazil, Australia, Spain, and Italy.

Nielsen//NetRatings uses a sampling methodology applied worldwide, which allows for data aggregation on a regional and global basis.

Worldwide Active Internet Universe, October 2006
CountrySep-06Oct-06Growth (%)Difference
Australia10,586,12310,438,386-1.40-147,737
Brazil13,639,04213,312,588-2.39-326,454
Switzerland3,757,9923,783,9450.6925,953
Germany32,981,61233,627,8081.96646,196
Spain12,812,10612,714,303-0.76-97,804
France19,291,46619,443,7770.79152,310
Italy17,015,82516,959,123-0.33-56,703
Japan43,799,56944,182,8110.87383,242
U.K.24,132,49124,476,3391.42343,849
U.S.144,869,198146,544,9901.161,675,791
Total322,885,426325,484,0690.802,598,644
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2006

ClickZ Live San Francisco This Year's Premier Digital Marketing Event is #CZLSF
ClickZ Live San Francisco (Aug 11-14) brings together the industry's leading practitioners and marketing strategists to deliver 4 days of educational sessions and training workshops. From Data-Driven Marketing to Social, Mobile, Display, Search and Email, this year's comprehensive agenda will help you maximize your marketing efforts and ROI. Register today!

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Enid Burns

COMMENTSCommenting policy

comments powered by Disqus

ClickZ Stats delivers stats headlines to your inbox twice a week. Subscribe today!

COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Featured White Papers

BigDoor: The Marketers Guide to Customer Loyalty

The Marketer's Guide to Customer Loyalty
Customer loyalty is imperative to success, but fostering and maintaining loyalty takes a lot of work. This guide is here to help marketers build, execute, and maintain a successful loyalty initiative.

Marin Software: The Multiplier Effect of Integrating Search & Social Advertising

The Multiplier Effect of Integrating Search & Social Advertising
Latest research reveals 68% higher revenue per conversion for marketers who integrate their search & social advertising. In addition to the research results, this whitepaper also outlines 5 strategies and 15 tactics you can use to better integrate your search and social campaigns.

WEBINARS

Jobs

    • Business Intelligence and Reporting Analyst
      Business Intelligence and Reporting Analyst (Stansberry and Associates) - BaltimoreStansberry and Associates is seeking a driven individual to fill...
    • Internet Marketing Campaign Manager
      Internet Marketing Campaign Manager (Straight North, LLC) - Fort MillWe are looking for a talented Internet Marketing Campaign Manager to join the...
    • Online Marketing Coordinator
      Online Marketing Coordinator (NewMarket Health) - BaltimoreWant to learn marketing from the best minds in the business? NewMarket Health, a subsidiary...