Home  › Stats › Audience/Traffic

Active Home Internet Users by Country, October 2006

  |  December 6, 2006   |  Comments

The number of active home Internet users by country for the month of October 2006.

The greatest gains from active home users in October came from Germany, the U.K., and the U.S., which are among the 10 countries tracked by Nielsen//NetRatings.

The number of active home users increased in Germany, the U.K., the U.S., Japan, France, and Switzerland. Decreases were seen in Brazil, Australia, Spain, and Italy.

Nielsen//NetRatings uses a sampling methodology applied worldwide, which allows for data aggregation on a regional and global basis.

Worldwide Active Internet Universe, October 2006
CountrySep-06Oct-06Growth (%)Difference
Australia10,586,12310,438,386-1.40-147,737
Brazil13,639,04213,312,588-2.39-326,454
Switzerland3,757,9923,783,9450.6925,953
Germany32,981,61233,627,8081.96646,196
Spain12,812,10612,714,303-0.76-97,804
France19,291,46619,443,7770.79152,310
Italy17,015,82516,959,123-0.33-56,703
Japan43,799,56944,182,8110.87383,242
U.K.24,132,49124,476,3391.42343,849
U.S.144,869,198146,544,9901.161,675,791
Total322,885,426325,484,0690.802,598,644
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2006

ClickZ Live New York What's New for 2015?
You spoke, we listened! ClickZ Live New York (Mar 30-Apr 1) is back with a brand new streamlined agenda. Don't miss the latest digital marketing tips, tricks and tools that will make you re-think your strategy and revolutionize your marketing campaigns. Super Saver Rates are available now. Register today!

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Enid Burns

COMMENTSCommenting policy

comments powered by Disqus

ClickZ Stats delivers stats headlines to your inbox twice a week. Subscribe today!

COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

UPCOMING TRAINING

Featured White Papers

Google My Business Listings Demystified

Google My Business Listings Demystified
To help brands control how they appear online, Google has developed a new offering: Google My Business Locations. This whitepaper helps marketers understand how to use this powerful new tool.

5 Ways to Personalize Beyond the Subject Line

5 Ways to Personalize Beyond the Subject Line
82 percent of shoppers say they would buy more items from a brand if the emails they sent were more personalized. This white paper offer five tactics that will personalize your email beyond the subject line and drive real business growth.

WEBINARS

    Information currently unavailable

Jobs

    • Lead Generation Specialist
      Lead Generation Specialist (The Oxford Club) - BaltimoreThe Oxford Club is seeking a talented writer/marketer to join our growing email lead-generation...
    • Health Marketing Editor
      Health Marketing Editor (Agora Inc.) - BaltimoreCome flex your intellectual muscle as part of Agora, Inc’s (http://agora-inc.com/) legal team...
    • Technical Business Analyst
      Technical Business Analyst (OmniVista Health) - BaltimoreOmniVista Health is looking to add a Technical Business Analyst to our expanding team...