Home  › Stats › Audience/Traffic

Active Home Internet Users by Country, October 2006

  |  December 6, 2006   |  Comments

The number of active home Internet users by country for the month of October 2006.

The greatest gains from active home users in October came from Germany, the U.K., and the U.S., which are among the 10 countries tracked by Nielsen//NetRatings.

The number of active home users increased in Germany, the U.K., the U.S., Japan, France, and Switzerland. Decreases were seen in Brazil, Australia, Spain, and Italy.

Nielsen//NetRatings uses a sampling methodology applied worldwide, which allows for data aggregation on a regional and global basis.

Worldwide Active Internet Universe, October 2006
CountrySep-06Oct-06Growth (%)Difference
Australia10,586,12310,438,386-1.40-147,737
Brazil13,639,04213,312,588-2.39-326,454
Switzerland3,757,9923,783,9450.6925,953
Germany32,981,61233,627,8081.96646,196
Spain12,812,10612,714,303-0.76-97,804
France19,291,46619,443,7770.79152,310
Italy17,015,82516,959,123-0.33-56,703
Japan43,799,56944,182,8110.87383,242
U.K.24,132,49124,476,3391.42343,849
U.S.144,869,198146,544,9901.161,675,791
Total322,885,426325,484,0690.802,598,644
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2006

ClickZ Live Toronto On the heels of a fantastic event in New York City, ClickZ Live is taking the fun and learning to Toronto, June 23-25. With over 15 years' experience delivering industry-leading events, ClickZ Live offers an action-packed, educationally-focused agenda covering all aspects of digital marketing. Register today!

ClickZ Live San Francisco Want to learn more? Join us at ClickZ Live San Francisco, Aug 10-12!
Educating marketers for over 15 years, ClickZ Live brings together industry thought leaders from the largest brands and agencies to deliver the most advanced, educational digital marketing agenda. Register today and save $500!

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Enid Burns

COMMENTSCommenting policy

comments powered by Disqus

ClickZ Stats delivers stats headlines to your inbox twice a week. Subscribe today!

COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Featured White Papers

Gartner Magic Quadrant for Digital Commerce

Gartner Magic Quadrant for Digital Commerce
This Magic Quadrant examines leading digital commerce platforms that enable organizations to build digital commerce sites. These commerce platforms facilitate purchasing transactions over the Web, and support the creation and continuing development of an online relationship with a consumer.

Paid Search in the Mobile Era

Paid Search in the Mobile Era
Google reports that paid search ads are currently driving 40+ million calls per month. Cost per click is increasing, paid search budgets are growing, and mobile continues to dominate. It's time to revamp old search strategies, reimagine stale best practices, and add new layers data to your analytics.

WEBINARS

Resources

Jobs

    • GREAT Campaign Project Coordinator
      GREAT Campaign Project Coordinator (British Consulate-General, New York) - New YorkThe GREAT Britain Campaign is seeking an energetic and creative...
    • Paid Search Senior Account Manager
      Paid Search Senior Account Manager (Hanapin Marketing) - BloomingtonHanapin Marketing is hiring a strategic Paid Search Senior Account Manager...
    • Paid Search Account Manager
      Paid Search Account Manager (Hanapin Marketing) - BloomingtonHanapin Marketing is hiring an experienced Paid Search Account Manager to...