Home  › Stats › Audience/Traffic

Active Home Internet Users by Country, October 2006

  |  December 6, 2006   |  Comments

The number of active home Internet users by country for the month of October 2006.

The greatest gains from active home users in October came from Germany, the U.K., and the U.S., which are among the 10 countries tracked by Nielsen//NetRatings.

The number of active home users increased in Germany, the U.K., the U.S., Japan, France, and Switzerland. Decreases were seen in Brazil, Australia, Spain, and Italy.

Nielsen//NetRatings uses a sampling methodology applied worldwide, which allows for data aggregation on a regional and global basis.

Worldwide Active Internet Universe, October 2006
CountrySep-06Oct-06Growth (%)Difference
Australia10,586,12310,438,386-1.40-147,737
Brazil13,639,04213,312,588-2.39-326,454
Switzerland3,757,9923,783,9450.6925,953
Germany32,981,61233,627,8081.96646,196
Spain12,812,10612,714,303-0.76-97,804
France19,291,46619,443,7770.79152,310
Italy17,015,82516,959,123-0.33-56,703
Japan43,799,56944,182,8110.87383,242
U.K.24,132,49124,476,3391.42343,849
U.S.144,869,198146,544,9901.161,675,791
Total322,885,426325,484,0690.802,598,644
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2006

ClickZ Live New York Want to learn more? Join us at ClickZ Live New York 2015
[ALERT] Super Saver Rates Expire January 30. With over 15 years of experience delivering industry leading events, ClickZ Live brings together over 50 expert speakers to deliver an action-packed, educationally-focused agenda covering all aspects of digital marketing. Quick! - Register today to secure your place at the best rate.

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Enid Burns

COMMENTSCommenting policy

comments powered by Disqus

ClickZ Stats delivers stats headlines to your inbox twice a week. Subscribe today!

COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Featured White Papers

Google My Business Listings Demystified

Google My Business Listings Demystified
To help brands control how they appear online, Google has developed a new offering: Google My Business Locations. This whitepaper helps marketers understand how to use this powerful new tool.

5 Ways to Personalize Beyond the Subject Line

5 Ways to Personalize Beyond the Subject Line
82 percent of shoppers say they would buy more items from a brand if the emails they sent were more personalized. This white paper offer five tactics that will personalize your email beyond the subject line and drive real business growth.

WEBINARS

Jobs

    • E-Commerce Marketing Associate
      E-Commerce Marketing Associate (OmniVista Health) - BaltimoreOmniVista Health is looking to add an E-Commerce Marketing Associate to our expanding...
    • Front End Web Developer
      Front End Web Developer (Agora Financial) - BaltimoreAgora Financial, an independent financial publisher, has an immediate opening for a Front-End...
    • Senior Outside Sales
      Senior Outside Sales (RioSeo) - San Diego~~RioSEO is the leading provider of Local Search technology to multi-store retailers and brands. Our software...