Advertising Placements by Industry and Top Sponsored Links, October 2006

November 17, 2006   |  Comments

Advertising Placements by Industry and Top Sponsored Links, October 2006

The industry breakdown of ad placements and unit types and top 25 companies placing sponsored links. The data are provided by Nielsen//NetRatings.

Advertising Breakdown by Industry, September and October 2006
IndustryTotal Impressions, October 2006
(M)
Total Impressions, September 2006
(M)
Change From Previous Month (%)
Automotive8,475.46,937.522.17
Business to business6,368.64,376.645.51
Consumer goods7,922.07,737.32.39
Entertainment11,823.013,395.3-11.74
Financial services80,385.267,875.218.43
Hardware and electronics7,318.48,006.6-8.59
Health5,713.15,792.7-1.37
Public services24,264.821,413.713.31
Retail goods and services52,758.247,921.310.09
Software3,360.42,334.743.93
Telecommunications25,907.321,368.221.24
Travel7,552.37,827.8-3.52
Web media58,264.259,829.9-2.62
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2006

Advertising Breakdown by Ad Unit Types, October 2006 (M)
IndustryFlash (Generic) (M)Rich Media (M)Sponsored Link (M)Standard Image (M)Standard Image/Text Link (M)
Automotive4,895.0531.2303.71,654.91,090.6
Business to business865.740.92,404.52,499.3558.2
Consumer goods3,206.8631.01,696.92,049.5337.6
Entertainment5,553.1666.9431.81,948.53,222.5
Financial services9,499.6440.25,205.913,831.951,407.6
Hardware and electronics2,714.1328.3351.12,162.91,762.0
Health2,186.9247.11,485.21,558.4235.4
Public services2,673.284.01,962.16,095.513,450.0
Retail goods and services7,892.3533.412,571.913,160.118,600.5
Software877.0180.7756.51,228.4317.9
Telecommunications10,283.4231.0619.17,923.16,850.8
Travel3,003.567.32,213.31,760.4507.8
Web media10,370.2222.515,898.711,236.320,536.6
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2006

Top 25 Companies by Number of Sponsored Link Impressions, September and October 2006
CompanySponsored Link Impressions, October 2006 (M)Sponsored Link Impressions, September 2006 (M)Change From Previous Month (%)
eBay Inc.2,953.22,800.95.44
GUS Plc.996.6442.1125.40
Pickamortgage866.6476.981.73
NexTag.com685.6629.58.91
World Vision575.1104.2452.04
Amazon.com Inc.552.5552.8-0.06
Time Warner Inc.411.1377.48.92
Target Corp.352.7397.4-11.25
Shopzilla International348.9310.412.40
BizRate.com348.7313.711.14
InterActiveCorp322.9359.3-10.12
Orbitz307.6319.6-3.75
Yahoo Inc.295.7476.3-37.92
Sanofi-Aventis272.3159.370.86
Capital One Financial Corp.271.0132.7104.21
Cendant Corp.218.4237.2-7.92
EZ4Search.com215.963.0242.88
Eastman Communications Inc.213.370.2203.69
Bosley200.7183.19.65
TheUseful198.3210.0-5.57
Business Financial Publishing193.5124.455.61
Overstock.com182.6204.7-10.77
OnTheWeb-Offer.com179.5158.813.05
Refinance Trust178.399.878.70
Interchange Corp.177.5216.2-17.93
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2006

Top 25 Companies by Top Three Search Terms, October 2006
CompanySearch Term 1Search Term 2Search Term 3
eBay Inc.ebayhotmail.commyspace.com
GUS Plc.myspacefree+credit+reportcredit+report
Pickamortgagebad+credit+mortgagebad+credit+
home+financing
mortgage+rates
NexTag.comipodsystem+mechanic+
mobile+toolkit
gps
World Visiondarfurdarfur+sudanhurricane
Amazon.com Inc.amazon.comipodstyling+equipment
Time Warner Inc.mapquestaolhalloween+costumes
Target Corp.halloween+costumeshalloweenpictures
Shopzilla Internationalhalloween+costumesmodeloschicas+calientes
BizRate.comhalloween+costumeskillifishprom+dresses
InterActiveCorpmatch.comtravelhotels
Orbitzamerican+airlinesunited+airlinesairline+tickets
Yahoo Inc.upsfree+musicmatch
Sanofi-Aventisheart+attack
+symptoms
side+effects+
of+blood+clots
coronary+arteries+
Capital One Financial Corp.credit+cardswww.capitalone.comford
Cendant Corp.car+rentalunited+airlinesdelta+airlines
EZ4Search.comused+sprint
+cell+phones
free+cross+
stitch+patterns
dsl+vs.+cable
Eastman Communications, Inc.jim+cramerbest+buyotcbb
Bosleyhairhair+restorationbosely+maryland
TheUsefulspanish+translatorsushi+making+kitpeoplepc
Business Financial Publishinginfo+on+hypf+stocks
++for+october+15,2006
+and+2007
jim+cramerbest+buy
Overstock.comebayashley+furnitureoverstock
OnTheWeb-Offer.comfree+dvd+
burning+software
ipodsmac
Refinance Trustrefinance+interest+ratestlouistodayrefinance
Interchange Corp.tiresamishimmigration
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2006

View: Advertising Placements by Industry and Top Sponsored Links, September 2006

Nielsen-netratings-sm-225

Methodology: Nielsen//NetRatings AdRelevance's Cloudprober technology tracks online advertising activity across over 2,000 sites and subsites.

Definition of Terms

  • Standard Image/Text Link: Ads that are comprised of many components, typically both image and text beneath the images, all of which link to the same destination URL.

  • Standard Image: Animated or static image ads; GIF or JPEG file format-based ads. HTML ads are also classified under this category.

  • Flash (Generic): Macromedia’s vector-based authoring tool that outputs file formats used to display interactive elements. Requires a plug-in (Flash Player). Generic Flash (Shockwave Formats - .swf) files used for standard Flash banners.

  • Rich Media: A method of communication that incorporates animation, sound, video, and/or interactivity via a proprietary ad platform. Vendors include Bluestreak, Eyeblaster, Klipmart, PointRoll, and Viewpoint Unicast.

  • Sponsored Link: Text-based ads that often appear as a result of a keyword search either on a search engine or associated site. These ads are often displayed alongside natural search results but identified under specified headers (e.g., "Paid Sponsor", "Sponsored Link", "Sponsored Sites" or "Sponsored Results"”).

ClickZ Live Chicago Join the Industry's Leading eCommerce & Direct Marketing Experts in Chicago
ClickZ Live Chicago (Nov 3-6) will deliver over 50 sessions across 4 days and 10 individual tracks, including Data-Driven Marketing, Social, Mobile, Display, Search and Email. Check out the full agenda and register by Friday, Oct 3 to take advantage of Early Bird Rates!

COMMENTSCommenting policy

comments powered by Disqus

ClickZ Today is our #1 newsletter.
Get a daily dose of digital marketing.

COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Featured White Papers

IBM: Social Analytics - The Science Behind Social Media Marketing

IBM Social Analytics: The Science Behind Social Media Marketing
80% of internet users say they prefer to connect with brands via Facebook. 65% of social media users say they use it to learn more about brands, products and services. Learn about how to find more about customers' attitudes, preferences and buying habits from what they say on social media channels.

Marin Software: The Multiplier Effect of Integrating Search & Social Advertising

The Multiplier Effect of Integrating Search & Social Advertising
Latest research reveals 68% higher revenue per conversion for marketers who integrate their search & social advertising. In addition to the research results, this whitepaper also outlines 5 strategies and 15 tactics you can use to better integrate your search and social campaigns.

Resources

Jobs

    • Digital Marketing Analyst
      Digital Marketing Analyst (GovLoop) - Washington D.C.Are you passionate about audience acquisition? Love effective copy and amazingly effective...
    • Product Specialist
      Product Specialist (Agora Inc. ) - BaltimoreDescription: The Product Specialist is hyper-focused on the customer experience and ensures that our...
    • Partnerships Senior Coordinator
      Partnerships Senior Coordinator (Zappos.com, Inc.) - Las VegasZappos IP, Inc. is looking for a Partnerships Senior Coordinator! Why join us? Our...