Advertising Placements by Industry and Top Sponsored Links, September 2006

October 13, 2006   |  Comments

Advertising Placements by Industry and Top Sponsored Links, September 2006

The industry breakdown of ad placements and unit types and top 25 companies placing sponsored links. The data are provided by Nielsen//NetRatings.

Advertising Breakdown by Industry, August and September 2006
IndustryTotal Impressions, September 2006
(M)
Total Impressions, August 2006
(M)
Change From Previous Month (%)
Automotive6,937.54,493.254.40
Business to business4,376.66,102.1-28.28
Consumer goods7,737.37,626.81.45
Entertainment13,395.36,334.2111.48
Financial services67,875.269,406.9-2.21
Hardware and electronics8,006.612,280.1-34.80
Health5,792.74,819.220.20
Public services21,413.727,371.5-21.77
Retail goods and services47,921.353,966.8-11.20
Software2,334.72,426.8-3.79
Telecommunications21,368.325,550.5-16.37
Travel7,827.88,315.0-5.86
Web media59,829.949,857.520.00
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2006

Advertising Breakdown by Ad Unit Types, September 2006 (M)
IndustryFlash (Generic) (M)Rich Media (M)Sponsored Link (M)Standard Image (M)Standard Image/Text Link (M)
Automotive4,176.4222.3296.31,700.8541.7
Business to business516.640.02,066.21,172.9581.0
Consumer goods2,779.1576.62,030.51,824.2527.0
Entertainment7,514.6855.5468.82,070.32,486.1
Financial services9,227.3468.13,303.615,221.939,654.3
Hardware and electronics3,105.1373.7321.82,350.71,855.3
Health2,133.3255.61,369.21,947.287.4
Public services1,945.852.31,283.23,485.414,647.0
Retail goods and services8,901.9605.712,271.810,926.015,215.9
Software557.9174.9702.0743.6156.4
Telecommunications9,192.6119.1959.16,607.84,489.8
Travel3,093.466.02,380.71,742.6545.1
Web media9,987.8124.515,264.611,248.023,205.1
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2006

Top 25 Companies by Number of Sponsored Link Impressions, August and September 2006
CompanySponsored Link Impressions, September 2006 (MSponsored Link Impressions, August 2006 (M)Change From Previous Month (%)
eBay Inc.2,800.93,045.5-8.03
NexTag.com629.5832.5-24.39
Amazon.com Inc.552.8444.424.38
Vonage Holdings Corp.525.2409.628.22
Pickamortgage476.9360.032.48
Yahoo Inc.476.3486.5-2.08
GUS Plc.442.1464.9-4.90
Target Corp.397.4516.8-23.10
Time Warner Inc.377.4476.4-20.78
InterActiveCorp359.3419.2-14.30
Orbitz319.6384.3-16.85
BizRate.com313.7321.1-2.28
Shopzilla International310.4302.02.79
ICON Health & Fitness Inc.244.69.62,459.75
Cendant Corp.237.2304.4-22.10
Interchange Corp.216.2221.5-2.38
TheUseful210.0244.4-14.07
Overstock.com204.7177.015.64
OnlineRewardCenter193.5234.0-17.28
Bosley183.162.6192.60
Scottrade Inc.176.1215.6-18.31
StubHub.com170.4210.2-18.93
Toseeka.com165.0186.5-11.56
Shop.com164.8226.1-27.11
Microsoft Corp.164.7141.016.83
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2006

Top 25 Companies by Top Three Search Terms, September 2006
CompanySearch Term 1Search Term 2Search Term 3
eBay Inc.dictionaryyahoo.comhotmail.com
NexTag.comdellipodpsp
Amazon.com Inc.amazon.comdonald+in+
mathmagic+land
used+books
Vonage Holdings Corp.verizon+dslattwww.verizon.com
Pickamortgagehow+to+refi+with+a+
low+interest+rate
compare+bank+
morgage+rates
refinance+student
+loan
Yahoo Inc.upswww.yahoo.commonster.com
GUS Plc.free+credit+reportdigital+cameracredit+report
Target Corp.musicshoespictures
Time Warner Inc.steve+irwindictionarycrocodile+hunter
InterActiveCorpmatch.comexpediahotels.com
Orbitzorbitzcheap+ticketsamerican+airlines
BizRate.comhalloween+costumesstingrayprom+dresses
Shopzilla Internationalhalloween+costumesstingraybattery+additive
ICON Health & Fitness Inc.treadmilltreadmillsproform
Cendant Corp.car+rentalcontinental+airlineshotels
Interchange Corp.snakesobituarieskwik+way+head+shop
TheUseful13+free+ps3haircheap+storkcraft
+armoire+cherry
Overstock.comebay.comfurnitureshoes
OnlineRewardCenterwww.chico.com/free
+dogs
cheap+cell+phone
+from+nextel+
without+contract
ti-89+titanium+
graphing+calculator
Bosleyhair+losshair+replacementhairline+restoration
Scottrade Inc.ebaydow+jonesstock+quotes
StubHub.compatriots+ticketsus+opennotre+dame
+football
Toseeka.comask+jeevesaustralia+zoogain+weight
Shop.comnflfengshuicrocodile+hunter
Microsoft Corp.hotmail.comebayanna+nicole+smith
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2006

View: Advertising Placements by Industry and Top Sponsored Links, August 2006

Nielsen-netratings-sm-225

Methodology: Nielsen//NetRatings AdRelevance's Cloudprober technology tracks online advertising activity across over 2,000 sites and subsites.

Definition of Terms

  • Standard Image/Text Link: Ads that are comprised of many components, typically both image and text beneath the images, all of which link to the same destination URL.

  • Standard Image: Animated or static image ads; GIF or JPEG file format-based ads. HTML ads are also classified under this category.

  • Flash (Generic): Macromedia’s vector-based authoring tool that outputs file formats used to display interactive elements. Requires a plug-in (Flash Player). Generic Flash (Shockwave Formats - .swf) files used for standard Flash banners.

  • Rich Media: A method of communication that incorporates animation, sound, video, and/or interactivity via a proprietary ad platform. Vendors include Bluestreak, Eyeblaster, Klipmart, PointRoll, and Viewpoint Unicast.

  • Sponsored Link: Text-based ads that often appear as a result of a keyword search either on a search engine or associated site. These ads are often displayed alongside natural search results but identified under specified headers (e.g., "Paid Sponsor", "Sponsored Link", "Sponsored Sites" or "Sponsored Results"”).

ClickZ Live Toronto Twitter Canada MD Kirstine Stewart to Keynote Toronto
ClickZ Live Toronto (May 14-16) is a new event addressing the rapidly changing landscape that digital marketers face. The agenda focuses on customer engagement and attaining maximum ROI through online marketing efforts across paid, owned & earned media. Register now and save!

COMMENTSCommenting policy

comments powered by Disqus

ClickZ Stats delivers stats headlines to your inbox twice a week. Subscribe today!

COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Featured White Papers

ion Interactive Marketing Apps for Landing Pages White Paper

Marketing Apps for Landing Pages White Paper
Marketing apps can elevate a formulaic landing page into a highly interactive user experience. Learn how to turn your static content into exciting marketing apps.

eMarketer: Redefining Mobile-Only Users: Millions Selectively Avoid the Desktop

Redefining 'Mobile-Only' Users: Millions Selectively Avoid the Desktop
A new breed of selective mobile-only consumers has emerged. What are the demos of these users and how and where can marketers reach them?

Jobs

    • Contact Center Professional
      Contact Center Professional (TCC: The Contact Center) - Hunt ValleyLooking to join a workforce that prides themselves on being routine and keeping...
    • Recruitment and Team Building Ambassador
      Recruitment and Team Building Ambassador (Agora Inc.) - BaltimoreAgora, www.agora-inc.com, continues to expand! In order to meet the needs of our...
    • Design and Publishing Specialist
      Design and Publishing Specialist (Bonner and Partners) - BaltimoreIf you’re a hungry self-starter, creative, organized and have an extreme...