Advertising Placements by Industry and Top Sponsored Links, September 2006

October 13, 2006   |  Comments

Advertising Placements by Industry and Top Sponsored Links, September 2006

The industry breakdown of ad placements and unit types and top 25 companies placing sponsored links. The data are provided by Nielsen//NetRatings.

Advertising Breakdown by Industry, August and September 2006
IndustryTotal Impressions, September 2006
(M)
Total Impressions, August 2006
(M)
Change From Previous Month (%)
Automotive6,937.54,493.254.40
Business to business4,376.66,102.1-28.28
Consumer goods7,737.37,626.81.45
Entertainment13,395.36,334.2111.48
Financial services67,875.269,406.9-2.21
Hardware and electronics8,006.612,280.1-34.80
Health5,792.74,819.220.20
Public services21,413.727,371.5-21.77
Retail goods and services47,921.353,966.8-11.20
Software2,334.72,426.8-3.79
Telecommunications21,368.325,550.5-16.37
Travel7,827.88,315.0-5.86
Web media59,829.949,857.520.00
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2006

Advertising Breakdown by Ad Unit Types, September 2006 (M)
IndustryFlash (Generic) (M)Rich Media (M)Sponsored Link (M)Standard Image (M)Standard Image/Text Link (M)
Automotive4,176.4222.3296.31,700.8541.7
Business to business516.640.02,066.21,172.9581.0
Consumer goods2,779.1576.62,030.51,824.2527.0
Entertainment7,514.6855.5468.82,070.32,486.1
Financial services9,227.3468.13,303.615,221.939,654.3
Hardware and electronics3,105.1373.7321.82,350.71,855.3
Health2,133.3255.61,369.21,947.287.4
Public services1,945.852.31,283.23,485.414,647.0
Retail goods and services8,901.9605.712,271.810,926.015,215.9
Software557.9174.9702.0743.6156.4
Telecommunications9,192.6119.1959.16,607.84,489.8
Travel3,093.466.02,380.71,742.6545.1
Web media9,987.8124.515,264.611,248.023,205.1
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2006

Top 25 Companies by Number of Sponsored Link Impressions, August and September 2006
CompanySponsored Link Impressions, September 2006 (MSponsored Link Impressions, August 2006 (M)Change From Previous Month (%)
eBay Inc.2,800.93,045.5-8.03
NexTag.com629.5832.5-24.39
Amazon.com Inc.552.8444.424.38
Vonage Holdings Corp.525.2409.628.22
Pickamortgage476.9360.032.48
Yahoo Inc.476.3486.5-2.08
GUS Plc.442.1464.9-4.90
Target Corp.397.4516.8-23.10
Time Warner Inc.377.4476.4-20.78
InterActiveCorp359.3419.2-14.30
Orbitz319.6384.3-16.85
BizRate.com313.7321.1-2.28
Shopzilla International310.4302.02.79
ICON Health & Fitness Inc.244.69.62,459.75
Cendant Corp.237.2304.4-22.10
Interchange Corp.216.2221.5-2.38
TheUseful210.0244.4-14.07
Overstock.com204.7177.015.64
OnlineRewardCenter193.5234.0-17.28
Bosley183.162.6192.60
Scottrade Inc.176.1215.6-18.31
StubHub.com170.4210.2-18.93
Toseeka.com165.0186.5-11.56
Shop.com164.8226.1-27.11
Microsoft Corp.164.7141.016.83
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2006

Top 25 Companies by Top Three Search Terms, September 2006
CompanySearch Term 1Search Term 2Search Term 3
eBay Inc.dictionaryyahoo.comhotmail.com
NexTag.comdellipodpsp
Amazon.com Inc.amazon.comdonald+in+
mathmagic+land
used+books
Vonage Holdings Corp.verizon+dslattwww.verizon.com
Pickamortgagehow+to+refi+with+a+
low+interest+rate
compare+bank+
morgage+rates
refinance+student
+loan
Yahoo Inc.upswww.yahoo.commonster.com
GUS Plc.free+credit+reportdigital+cameracredit+report
Target Corp.musicshoespictures
Time Warner Inc.steve+irwindictionarycrocodile+hunter
InterActiveCorpmatch.comexpediahotels.com
Orbitzorbitzcheap+ticketsamerican+airlines
BizRate.comhalloween+costumesstingrayprom+dresses
Shopzilla Internationalhalloween+costumesstingraybattery+additive
ICON Health & Fitness Inc.treadmilltreadmillsproform
Cendant Corp.car+rentalcontinental+airlineshotels
Interchange Corp.snakesobituarieskwik+way+head+shop
TheUseful13+free+ps3haircheap+storkcraft
+armoire+cherry
Overstock.comebay.comfurnitureshoes
OnlineRewardCenterwww.chico.com/free
+dogs
cheap+cell+phone
+from+nextel+
without+contract
ti-89+titanium+
graphing+calculator
Bosleyhair+losshair+replacementhairline+restoration
Scottrade Inc.ebaydow+jonesstock+quotes
StubHub.compatriots+ticketsus+opennotre+dame
+football
Toseeka.comask+jeevesaustralia+zoogain+weight
Shop.comnflfengshuicrocodile+hunter
Microsoft Corp.hotmail.comebayanna+nicole+smith
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2006

View: Advertising Placements by Industry and Top Sponsored Links, August 2006

Nielsen-netratings-sm-225

Methodology: Nielsen//NetRatings AdRelevance's Cloudprober technology tracks online advertising activity across over 2,000 sites and subsites.

Definition of Terms

  • Standard Image/Text Link: Ads that are comprised of many components, typically both image and text beneath the images, all of which link to the same destination URL.

  • Standard Image: Animated or static image ads; GIF or JPEG file format-based ads. HTML ads are also classified under this category.

  • Flash (Generic): Macromedia’s vector-based authoring tool that outputs file formats used to display interactive elements. Requires a plug-in (Flash Player). Generic Flash (Shockwave Formats - .swf) files used for standard Flash banners.

  • Rich Media: A method of communication that incorporates animation, sound, video, and/or interactivity via a proprietary ad platform. Vendors include Bluestreak, Eyeblaster, Klipmart, PointRoll, and Viewpoint Unicast.

  • Sponsored Link: Text-based ads that often appear as a result of a keyword search either on a search engine or associated site. These ads are often displayed alongside natural search results but identified under specified headers (e.g., "Paid Sponsor", "Sponsored Link", "Sponsored Sites" or "Sponsored Results"”).

ClickZ Live San Francisco This Year's Premier Digital Marketing Event is #CZLSF
ClickZ Live San Francisco (Aug 11-14) brings together the industry's leading practitioners and marketing strategists to deliver 4 days of educational sessions and training workshops. From Data-Driven Marketing to Social, Mobile, Display, Search and Email, this year's comprehensive agenda will help you maximize your marketing efforts and ROI. Register today!

COMMENTSCommenting policy

comments powered by Disqus

ClickZ Stats delivers stats headlines to your inbox twice a week. Subscribe today!

COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Featured White Papers

BigDoor: The Marketers Guide to Customer Loyalty

The Marketer's Guide to Customer Loyalty
Customer loyalty is imperative to success, but fostering and maintaining loyalty takes a lot of work. This guide is here to help marketers build, execute, and maintain a successful loyalty initiative.

Marin Software: The Multiplier Effect of Integrating Search & Social Advertising

The Multiplier Effect of Integrating Search & Social Advertising
Latest research reveals 68% higher revenue per conversion for marketers who integrate their search & social advertising. In addition to the research results, this whitepaper also outlines 5 strategies and 15 tactics you can use to better integrate your search and social campaigns.

WEBINARS

    Information currently unavailable

Jobs

    • Internet Marketing Campaign Manager
      Internet Marketing Campaign Manager (Straight North, LLC) - Fort MillWe are looking for a talented Internet Marketing Campaign Manager to join the...
    • Online Marketing Coordinator
      Online Marketing Coordinator (NewMarket Health) - BaltimoreWant to learn marketing from the best minds in the business? NewMarket Health, a subsidiary...
    • Call Center Manager
      Call Center Manager (Common Sense Publishing) - Delray BeachWanted: Dynamic Call Center Manager with a Proven Track Record of Improving Response...