Advertising Placements by Industry and Top Sponsored Links, October 2006

November 17, 2006   |  Comments

Advertising Placements by Industry and Top Sponsored Links, October 2006

The industry breakdown of ad placements and unit types and top 25 companies placing sponsored links. The data are provided by Nielsen//NetRatings.

Advertising Breakdown by Industry, September and October 2006
IndustryTotal Impressions, October 2006
(M)
Total Impressions, September 2006
(M)
Change From Previous Month (%)
Automotive8,475.46,937.522.17
Business to business6,368.64,376.645.51
Consumer goods7,922.07,737.32.39
Entertainment11,823.013,395.3-11.74
Financial services80,385.267,875.218.43
Hardware and electronics7,318.48,006.6-8.59
Health5,713.15,792.7-1.37
Public services24,264.821,413.713.31
Retail goods and services52,758.247,921.310.09
Software3,360.42,334.743.93
Telecommunications25,907.321,368.221.24
Travel7,552.37,827.8-3.52
Web media58,264.259,829.9-2.62
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2006

Advertising Breakdown by Ad Unit Types, October 2006 (M)
IndustryFlash (Generic) (M)Rich Media (M)Sponsored Link (M)Standard Image (M)Standard Image/Text Link (M)
Automotive4,895.0531.2303.71,654.91,090.6
Business to business865.740.92,404.52,499.3558.2
Consumer goods3,206.8631.01,696.92,049.5337.6
Entertainment5,553.1666.9431.81,948.53,222.5
Financial services9,499.6440.25,205.913,831.951,407.6
Hardware and electronics2,714.1328.3351.12,162.91,762.0
Health2,186.9247.11,485.21,558.4235.4
Public services2,673.284.01,962.16,095.513,450.0
Retail goods and services7,892.3533.412,571.913,160.118,600.5
Software877.0180.7756.51,228.4317.9
Telecommunications10,283.4231.0619.17,923.16,850.8
Travel3,003.567.32,213.31,760.4507.8
Web media10,370.2222.515,898.711,236.320,536.6
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2006

Top 25 Companies by Number of Sponsored Link Impressions, September and October 2006
CompanySponsored Link Impressions, October 2006 (M)Sponsored Link Impressions, September 2006 (M)Change From Previous Month (%)
eBay Inc.2,953.22,800.95.44
GUS Plc.996.6442.1125.40
Pickamortgage866.6476.981.73
NexTag.com685.6629.58.91
World Vision575.1104.2452.04
Amazon.com Inc.552.5552.8-0.06
Time Warner Inc.411.1377.48.92
Target Corp.352.7397.4-11.25
Shopzilla International348.9310.412.40
BizRate.com348.7313.711.14
InterActiveCorp322.9359.3-10.12
Orbitz307.6319.6-3.75
Yahoo Inc.295.7476.3-37.92
Sanofi-Aventis272.3159.370.86
Capital One Financial Corp.271.0132.7104.21
Cendant Corp.218.4237.2-7.92
EZ4Search.com215.963.0242.88
Eastman Communications Inc.213.370.2203.69
Bosley200.7183.19.65
TheUseful198.3210.0-5.57
Business Financial Publishing193.5124.455.61
Overstock.com182.6204.7-10.77
OnTheWeb-Offer.com179.5158.813.05
Refinance Trust178.399.878.70
Interchange Corp.177.5216.2-17.93
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2006

Top 25 Companies by Top Three Search Terms, October 2006
CompanySearch Term 1Search Term 2Search Term 3
eBay Inc.ebayhotmail.commyspace.com
GUS Plc.myspacefree+credit+reportcredit+report
Pickamortgagebad+credit+mortgagebad+credit+
home+financing
mortgage+rates
NexTag.comipodsystem+mechanic+
mobile+toolkit
gps
World Visiondarfurdarfur+sudanhurricane
Amazon.com Inc.amazon.comipodstyling+equipment
Time Warner Inc.mapquestaolhalloween+costumes
Target Corp.halloween+costumeshalloweenpictures
Shopzilla Internationalhalloween+costumesmodeloschicas+calientes
BizRate.comhalloween+costumeskillifishprom+dresses
InterActiveCorpmatch.comtravelhotels
Orbitzamerican+airlinesunited+airlinesairline+tickets
Yahoo Inc.upsfree+musicmatch
Sanofi-Aventisheart+attack
+symptoms
side+effects+
of+blood+clots
coronary+arteries+
Capital One Financial Corp.credit+cardswww.capitalone.comford
Cendant Corp.car+rentalunited+airlinesdelta+airlines
EZ4Search.comused+sprint
+cell+phones
free+cross+
stitch+patterns
dsl+vs.+cable
Eastman Communications, Inc.jim+cramerbest+buyotcbb
Bosleyhairhair+restorationbosely+maryland
TheUsefulspanish+translatorsushi+making+kitpeoplepc
Business Financial Publishinginfo+on+hypf+stocks
++for+october+15,2006
+and+2007
jim+cramerbest+buy
Overstock.comebayashley+furnitureoverstock
OnTheWeb-Offer.comfree+dvd+
burning+software
ipodsmac
Refinance Trustrefinance+interest+ratestlouistodayrefinance
Interchange Corp.tiresamishimmigration
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2006

View: Advertising Placements by Industry and Top Sponsored Links, September 2006

Nielsen-netratings-sm-225

Methodology: Nielsen//NetRatings AdRelevance's Cloudprober technology tracks online advertising activity across over 2,000 sites and subsites.

Definition of Terms

  • Standard Image/Text Link: Ads that are comprised of many components, typically both image and text beneath the images, all of which link to the same destination URL.

  • Standard Image: Animated or static image ads; GIF or JPEG file format-based ads. HTML ads are also classified under this category.

  • Flash (Generic): Macromedia’s vector-based authoring tool that outputs file formats used to display interactive elements. Requires a plug-in (Flash Player). Generic Flash (Shockwave Formats - .swf) files used for standard Flash banners.

  • Rich Media: A method of communication that incorporates animation, sound, video, and/or interactivity via a proprietary ad platform. Vendors include Bluestreak, Eyeblaster, Klipmart, PointRoll, and Viewpoint Unicast.

  • Sponsored Link: Text-based ads that often appear as a result of a keyword search either on a search engine or associated site. These ads are often displayed alongside natural search results but identified under specified headers (e.g., "Paid Sponsor", "Sponsored Link", "Sponsored Sites" or "Sponsored Results"”).

ClickZ Live New York What's New for 2015?
You spoke, we listened! ClickZ Live New York (Mar 30-Apr 1) is back with a brand new streamlined agenda. Don't miss the latest digital marketing tips, tricks and tools that will make you re-think your strategy and revolutionize your marketing campaigns. Super Saver Rates are available now. Register today!

COMMENTSCommenting policy

comments powered by Disqus

ClickZ Stats delivers stats headlines to your inbox twice a week. Subscribe today!

COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

UPCOMING TRAINING

Featured White Papers

Google My Business Listings Demystified

Google My Business Listings Demystified
To help brands control how they appear online, Google has developed a new offering: Google My Business Locations. This whitepaper helps marketers understand how to use this powerful new tool.

5 Ways to Personalize Beyond the Subject Line

5 Ways to Personalize Beyond the Subject Line
82 percent of shoppers say they would buy more items from a brand if the emails they sent were more personalized. This white paper offer five tactics that will personalize your email beyond the subject line and drive real business growth.

WEBINARS

    Information currently unavailable

Jobs

    • Lead Generation Specialist
      Lead Generation Specialist (The Oxford Club) - BaltimoreThe Oxford Club is seeking a talented writer/marketer to join our growing email lead-generation...
    • Health Marketing Editor
      Health Marketing Editor (Agora Inc.) - BaltimoreCome flex your intellectual muscle as part of Agora, Inc’s (http://agora-inc.com/) legal team...
    • Technical Business Analyst
      Technical Business Analyst (OmniVista Health) - BaltimoreOmniVista Health is looking to add a Technical Business Analyst to our expanding team...