Advertising Placements by Industry and Top Sponsored Links, October 2006

November 17, 2006   |  Comments

Advertising Placements by Industry and Top Sponsored Links, October 2006

The industry breakdown of ad placements and unit types and top 25 companies placing sponsored links. The data are provided by Nielsen//NetRatings.

Advertising Breakdown by Industry, September and October 2006
IndustryTotal Impressions, October 2006
(M)
Total Impressions, September 2006
(M)
Change From Previous Month (%)
Automotive8,475.46,937.522.17
Business to business6,368.64,376.645.51
Consumer goods7,922.07,737.32.39
Entertainment11,823.013,395.3-11.74
Financial services80,385.267,875.218.43
Hardware and electronics7,318.48,006.6-8.59
Health5,713.15,792.7-1.37
Public services24,264.821,413.713.31
Retail goods and services52,758.247,921.310.09
Software3,360.42,334.743.93
Telecommunications25,907.321,368.221.24
Travel7,552.37,827.8-3.52
Web media58,264.259,829.9-2.62
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2006

Advertising Breakdown by Ad Unit Types, October 2006 (M)
IndustryFlash (Generic) (M)Rich Media (M)Sponsored Link (M)Standard Image (M)Standard Image/Text Link (M)
Automotive4,895.0531.2303.71,654.91,090.6
Business to business865.740.92,404.52,499.3558.2
Consumer goods3,206.8631.01,696.92,049.5337.6
Entertainment5,553.1666.9431.81,948.53,222.5
Financial services9,499.6440.25,205.913,831.951,407.6
Hardware and electronics2,714.1328.3351.12,162.91,762.0
Health2,186.9247.11,485.21,558.4235.4
Public services2,673.284.01,962.16,095.513,450.0
Retail goods and services7,892.3533.412,571.913,160.118,600.5
Software877.0180.7756.51,228.4317.9
Telecommunications10,283.4231.0619.17,923.16,850.8
Travel3,003.567.32,213.31,760.4507.8
Web media10,370.2222.515,898.711,236.320,536.6
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2006

Top 25 Companies by Number of Sponsored Link Impressions, September and October 2006
CompanySponsored Link Impressions, October 2006 (M)Sponsored Link Impressions, September 2006 (M)Change From Previous Month (%)
eBay Inc.2,953.22,800.95.44
GUS Plc.996.6442.1125.40
Pickamortgage866.6476.981.73
NexTag.com685.6629.58.91
World Vision575.1104.2452.04
Amazon.com Inc.552.5552.8-0.06
Time Warner Inc.411.1377.48.92
Target Corp.352.7397.4-11.25
Shopzilla International348.9310.412.40
BizRate.com348.7313.711.14
InterActiveCorp322.9359.3-10.12
Orbitz307.6319.6-3.75
Yahoo Inc.295.7476.3-37.92
Sanofi-Aventis272.3159.370.86
Capital One Financial Corp.271.0132.7104.21
Cendant Corp.218.4237.2-7.92
EZ4Search.com215.963.0242.88
Eastman Communications Inc.213.370.2203.69
Bosley200.7183.19.65
TheUseful198.3210.0-5.57
Business Financial Publishing193.5124.455.61
Overstock.com182.6204.7-10.77
OnTheWeb-Offer.com179.5158.813.05
Refinance Trust178.399.878.70
Interchange Corp.177.5216.2-17.93
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2006

Top 25 Companies by Top Three Search Terms, October 2006
CompanySearch Term 1Search Term 2Search Term 3
eBay Inc.ebayhotmail.commyspace.com
GUS Plc.myspacefree+credit+reportcredit+report
Pickamortgagebad+credit+mortgagebad+credit+
home+financing
mortgage+rates
NexTag.comipodsystem+mechanic+
mobile+toolkit
gps
World Visiondarfurdarfur+sudanhurricane
Amazon.com Inc.amazon.comipodstyling+equipment
Time Warner Inc.mapquestaolhalloween+costumes
Target Corp.halloween+costumeshalloweenpictures
Shopzilla Internationalhalloween+costumesmodeloschicas+calientes
BizRate.comhalloween+costumeskillifishprom+dresses
InterActiveCorpmatch.comtravelhotels
Orbitzamerican+airlinesunited+airlinesairline+tickets
Yahoo Inc.upsfree+musicmatch
Sanofi-Aventisheart+attack
+symptoms
side+effects+
of+blood+clots
coronary+arteries+
Capital One Financial Corp.credit+cardswww.capitalone.comford
Cendant Corp.car+rentalunited+airlinesdelta+airlines
EZ4Search.comused+sprint
+cell+phones
free+cross+
stitch+patterns
dsl+vs.+cable
Eastman Communications, Inc.jim+cramerbest+buyotcbb
Bosleyhairhair+restorationbosely+maryland
TheUsefulspanish+translatorsushi+making+kitpeoplepc
Business Financial Publishinginfo+on+hypf+stocks
++for+october+15,2006
+and+2007
jim+cramerbest+buy
Overstock.comebayashley+furnitureoverstock
OnTheWeb-Offer.comfree+dvd+
burning+software
ipodsmac
Refinance Trustrefinance+interest+ratestlouistodayrefinance
Interchange Corp.tiresamishimmigration
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2006

View: Advertising Placements by Industry and Top Sponsored Links, September 2006

Nielsen-netratings-sm-225

Methodology: Nielsen//NetRatings AdRelevance's Cloudprober technology tracks online advertising activity across over 2,000 sites and subsites.

Definition of Terms

  • Standard Image/Text Link: Ads that are comprised of many components, typically both image and text beneath the images, all of which link to the same destination URL.

  • Standard Image: Animated or static image ads; GIF or JPEG file format-based ads. HTML ads are also classified under this category.

  • Flash (Generic): Macromedia’s vector-based authoring tool that outputs file formats used to display interactive elements. Requires a plug-in (Flash Player). Generic Flash (Shockwave Formats - .swf) files used for standard Flash banners.

  • Rich Media: A method of communication that incorporates animation, sound, video, and/or interactivity via a proprietary ad platform. Vendors include Bluestreak, Eyeblaster, Klipmart, PointRoll, and Viewpoint Unicast.

  • Sponsored Link: Text-based ads that often appear as a result of a keyword search either on a search engine or associated site. These ads are often displayed alongside natural search results but identified under specified headers (e.g., "Paid Sponsor", "Sponsored Link", "Sponsored Sites" or "Sponsored Results"”).

ClickZ Live Toronto Twitter Canada MD Kirstine Stewart to Keynote Toronto
ClickZ Live Toronto (May 14-16) is a new event addressing the rapidly changing landscape that digital marketers face. The agenda focuses on customer engagement and attaining maximum ROI through online marketing efforts across paid, owned & earned media. Register now and save!

COMMENTSCommenting policy

comments powered by Disqus

ClickZ Stats delivers stats headlines to your inbox twice a week. Subscribe today!

COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Featured White Papers

ion Interactive Marketing Apps for Landing Pages White Paper

Marketing Apps for Landing Pages White Paper
Marketing apps can elevate a formulaic landing page into a highly interactive user experience. Learn how to turn your static content into exciting marketing apps.

eMarketer: Redefining Mobile-Only Users: Millions Selectively Avoid the Desktop

Redefining 'Mobile-Only' Users: Millions Selectively Avoid the Desktop
A new breed of selective mobile-only consumers has emerged. What are the demos of these users and how and where can marketers reach them?

Jobs

    • Contact Center Professional
      Contact Center Professional (TCC: The Contact Center) - Hunt ValleyLooking to join a workforce that prides themselves on being routine and keeping...
    • Recruitment and Team Building Ambassador
      Recruitment and Team Building Ambassador (Agora Inc.) - BaltimoreAgora, www.agora-inc.com, continues to expand! In order to meet the needs of our...
    • Design and Publishing Specialist
      Design and Publishing Specialist (Bonner and Partners) - BaltimoreIf you’re a hungry self-starter, creative, organized and have an extreme...