Advertising Placements by Industry and Top Sponsored Links, November 2006

December 14, 2006   |  Comments

Advertising Placements by Industry and Top Sponsored Links, November 2006

The industry breakdown of ad placements and unit types and top 25 companies placing sponsored links. The data are provided by Nielsen//NetRatings.

Advertising Breakdown by Industry, October and November 2006
IndustryTotal Impressions November 2006
(M)
Total Impressions October 2006
(M)
Change From Previous Month (%)
Automotive7,923.88,475.4-6.51
Business-to-business6,799.26,368.66.76
Consumer goods13,573.37,922.071.34
Entertainment10,810.311,823.0-8.57
Financial services69,455.180,385.2-13.60
Hardware and electronics6,435.47,318.4-12.07
Health5,668.35,713.1-0.78
Public services23,312.724,264.8-3.92
Retail goods and services52,959.052,758.20.38
Software4,337.73,360.429.08
Telecommunications25,690.025,907.3-0.84
Travel9,432.47,552.324.89
Web sedia64,120.058,264.210.05
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2006

Advertising Breakdown by Ad Unit Types, November 2006
IndustryFlash, Generic (M)Rich Media (M)Sponsored Link (M)Standard Image (M)Standard Image/Text Link (M)
Automotive3,735.3512.5305.72,521.2849.1
Business to business972.8203.32,215.42,387.11,020.4
Consumer goods4,015.7711.81,926.55,420.11,499.2
Entertainment5,973.4526.9472.02,372.91,465.0
Financial services11,639.5414.64,130.413,135.340,135.3
Hardware and electronics2,803.5426.7408.51,348.41,448.2
Health2,344.2414.21,112.91,543.1253.9
Public services5,853.194.51,354.13,430.212,580.7
Retail goods and services9,374.22,083.912,127.711,073.318,300.0
Software2,028.4222.0823.8748.7514.8
Telecommunications10,414.0285.5642.07,865.36,483.2
Travel3,843.5283.72,320.72,192.6791.9
Web media9,808.0196.913,044.612,041.429,029.1
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2006


Top 25 Companies by Sponsored Link Impressions, November 2006
CompanySponsored Link Impressions, November 2006 (M)Sponsored Link Impressions, October 2006 (M)Change From Previous Month (%)
eBay3,068.02,953.23.89
NexTag.com706.4685.6
3.04
GUS Plc.696.3996.6
-30.13
Pickamortgage656.8866.6
-24.21
Amazon.com543.6552.5
-1.60
Cendant Corp.521.7218.4
138.89
Target Corp.372.6352.7
5.66
BizRate.com371.8348.7
6.64
Time Warner Inc.346.5411.1
-15.71
Shopzilla International332.0348.9
-4.84
Wal-Mart318.482.5
285.75
Yahoo Inc.312.5295.7
5.68
Capital One Financial Corp.296.1271.0
9.25
World Vision276.4575.1
-51.93
InterActiveCorp254.3322.9
-21.25
Vonage Holdings Corp.250.2159.8
56.59
Overstock.com210.9182.6
15.47
Eastman Communications Inc.199.2213.3
-6.58
Scottrade Inc.182.4168.5
8.25
cheapflights.com175.827.9
530.93
GAIN Capital169.1111.0
52.39
The News Corporation Ltd.161.077.0
109.42
Smarter.com159.7172.8
-7.60
Orbitz157.1307.6
-48.94
Business Financial Publishing153.4193.5
-20.73
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2006

Top 25 Companies by Top Three Search Terms, November 2006
CompanySearch Term 1Search Term 2Search Term 3
eBayebayyahoo.comgames
NexTag.comipodtracfoneipods
GUS Plc.free+credit+reportcredit+reportkaraoke+revolution
+party+bundle+for
+playstation+2
Pickamortgagerefinance+a+house
+with+bad+credit
1%+mortgagemortgage+payment
Amazon.comamazon.comtoys+r+usplaystation+3
Cendant Corp.american+airlinescar+rentalrental+cars
Target Corp.target.compokemonrecipes
BizRate.comwiinintendo+wiitransfer+dvd
+to+vhs
Time Warner Inc.mapquestgamesmaps
Shopzilla Internationalhalloween+costumespumpkin+facesprom+dresses
Wal-Martblack+fridayplaystation+3wii
Yahoo Inc.transfer+dvd
+to+vhs
upsmonster.com
Capital One Financial Corp.credit+cardswww.capitalone.comcapitalone.com
World Visionaids+in+africacambodiaethio+news
InterActiveCorpexpediatravelmatch.com
Vonage Holdings Corp.verizoncomcastverizon+dsl
Overstock.comebayamazon.comebay.com
Eastman Communications Inc.otcbbstock+analyst
+ratings
otc+insight
Scottrade Inc.ebayquotesscottrade
cheapflights.comsouthwest+airlinesexpediatravelocity.com
GAIN Capitale-currency+tradingexchange+ratecurrency+exchange
The News Corporation Ltd.prison+breaknflfamily+guy
Smarter.comsenior+camping
+discounts
occult+jewelrysheffield+dish+
cover+rectangular
Orbitzamerican + airlinesorbitzcheap+tickets
Business Financial Publishingstock+splitsmarketwatchlouis+navellier
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2006

View: Advertising Placements by Industry and Top Sponsored Links, October 2006

Nielsen-netratings-sm-225

Methodology: Nielsen//NetRatings AdRelevance's Cloudprober technology tracks online advertising activity across over 2,000 sites and subsites.

Definition of Terms

  • Standard Image/Text Link: Ads that are comprised of many components, typically both image and text beneath the images, all of which link to the same destination URL.


  • Standard Image: Animated or static image ads; GIF or JPEG file format-based ads. HTML ads are also classified under this category.


  • Flash (Generic): Macromedia’s vector-based authoring tool that outputs file formats used to display interactive elements. Requires a plug-in (Flash Player). Generic Flash (Shockwave Formats - .swf) files used for standard Flash banners.


  • Rich Media: A method of communication that incorporates animation, sound, video, and/or interactivity via a proprietary ad platform. Vendors include Bluestreak, Eyeblaster, Klipmart, PointRoll, and Viewpoint Unicast.


  • Sponsored Link: Text-based ads that often appear as a result of a keyword search either on a search engine or associated site. These ads are often displayed alongside natural search results but identified under specified headers (e.g., "Paid Sponsor", "Sponsored Link", "Sponsored Sites" or “Sponsored Results”).

ClickZ Live Chicago Join the Industry's Leading eCommerce & Direct Marketing Experts in Chicago
ClickZ Live Chicago (Nov 3-6) will deliver over 50 sessions across 4 days and 10 individual tracks, including Data-Driven Marketing, Social, Mobile, Display, Search and Email. Check out the full agenda and register by Friday, Oct 3 to take advantage of Early Bird Rates!

COMMENTSCommenting policy

comments powered by Disqus

ClickZ Stats delivers stats headlines to your inbox twice a week. Subscribe today!

COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Featured White Papers

IBM: Social Analytics - The Science Behind Social Media Marketing

IBM Social Analytics: The Science Behind Social Media Marketing
80% of internet users say they prefer to connect with brands via Facebook. 65% of social media users say they use it to learn more about brands, products and services. Learn about how to find more about customers' attitudes, preferences and buying habits from what they say on social media channels.

An Introduction to Marketing Attribution: Selecting the Right Model for Search, Display & Social Advertising

An Introduction to Marketing Attribution: Selecting the Right Model for Search, Display & Social Advertising
If you're considering implementing a marketing attribution model to measure and optimize your programs, this paper is a great introduction. It also includes real-life tips from marketers who have successfully implemented attribution in their organizations.

Jobs

    • Tier 1 Support Specialist
      Tier 1 Support Specialist (Agora Inc.) - BaltimoreThis position requires a highly motivated and multifaceted individual to contribute to and be...
    • Recent Grads: Customer Service Representative
      Recent Grads: Customer Service Representative (Agora Financial) - BaltimoreAgora Financial, one of the nation's largest independent publishers...
    • Managing Editor
      Managing Editor (Common Sense Publishing) - BaltimoreWE’RE HIRING: WE NEED AN AMAZING EDITOR TO POLISH WORLD-CLASS CONTENT   The Palm...