Advertising Placements by Industry and Top Sponsored Links, November 2006

December 14, 2006   |  Comments

Advertising Placements by Industry and Top Sponsored Links, November 2006

The industry breakdown of ad placements and unit types and top 25 companies placing sponsored links. The data are provided by Nielsen//NetRatings.

Advertising Breakdown by Industry, October and November 2006
IndustryTotal Impressions November 2006
(M)
Total Impressions October 2006
(M)
Change From Previous Month (%)
Automotive7,923.88,475.4-6.51
Business-to-business6,799.26,368.66.76
Consumer goods13,573.37,922.071.34
Entertainment10,810.311,823.0-8.57
Financial services69,455.180,385.2-13.60
Hardware and electronics6,435.47,318.4-12.07
Health5,668.35,713.1-0.78
Public services23,312.724,264.8-3.92
Retail goods and services52,959.052,758.20.38
Software4,337.73,360.429.08
Telecommunications25,690.025,907.3-0.84
Travel9,432.47,552.324.89
Web sedia64,120.058,264.210.05
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2006

Advertising Breakdown by Ad Unit Types, November 2006
IndustryFlash, Generic (M)Rich Media (M)Sponsored Link (M)Standard Image (M)Standard Image/Text Link (M)
Automotive3,735.3512.5305.72,521.2849.1
Business to business972.8203.32,215.42,387.11,020.4
Consumer goods4,015.7711.81,926.55,420.11,499.2
Entertainment5,973.4526.9472.02,372.91,465.0
Financial services11,639.5414.64,130.413,135.340,135.3
Hardware and electronics2,803.5426.7408.51,348.41,448.2
Health2,344.2414.21,112.91,543.1253.9
Public services5,853.194.51,354.13,430.212,580.7
Retail goods and services9,374.22,083.912,127.711,073.318,300.0
Software2,028.4222.0823.8748.7514.8
Telecommunications10,414.0285.5642.07,865.36,483.2
Travel3,843.5283.72,320.72,192.6791.9
Web media9,808.0196.913,044.612,041.429,029.1
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2006


Top 25 Companies by Sponsored Link Impressions, November 2006
CompanySponsored Link Impressions, November 2006 (M)Sponsored Link Impressions, October 2006 (M)Change From Previous Month (%)
eBay3,068.02,953.23.89
NexTag.com706.4685.6
3.04
GUS Plc.696.3996.6
-30.13
Pickamortgage656.8866.6
-24.21
Amazon.com543.6552.5
-1.60
Cendant Corp.521.7218.4
138.89
Target Corp.372.6352.7
5.66
BizRate.com371.8348.7
6.64
Time Warner Inc.346.5411.1
-15.71
Shopzilla International332.0348.9
-4.84
Wal-Mart318.482.5
285.75
Yahoo Inc.312.5295.7
5.68
Capital One Financial Corp.296.1271.0
9.25
World Vision276.4575.1
-51.93
InterActiveCorp254.3322.9
-21.25
Vonage Holdings Corp.250.2159.8
56.59
Overstock.com210.9182.6
15.47
Eastman Communications Inc.199.2213.3
-6.58
Scottrade Inc.182.4168.5
8.25
cheapflights.com175.827.9
530.93
GAIN Capital169.1111.0
52.39
The News Corporation Ltd.161.077.0
109.42
Smarter.com159.7172.8
-7.60
Orbitz157.1307.6
-48.94
Business Financial Publishing153.4193.5
-20.73
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2006

Top 25 Companies by Top Three Search Terms, November 2006
CompanySearch Term 1Search Term 2Search Term 3
eBayebayyahoo.comgames
NexTag.comipodtracfoneipods
GUS Plc.free+credit+reportcredit+reportkaraoke+revolution
+party+bundle+for
+playstation+2
Pickamortgagerefinance+a+house
+with+bad+credit
1%+mortgagemortgage+payment
Amazon.comamazon.comtoys+r+usplaystation+3
Cendant Corp.american+airlinescar+rentalrental+cars
Target Corp.target.compokemonrecipes
BizRate.comwiinintendo+wiitransfer+dvd
+to+vhs
Time Warner Inc.mapquestgamesmaps
Shopzilla Internationalhalloween+costumespumpkin+facesprom+dresses
Wal-Martblack+fridayplaystation+3wii
Yahoo Inc.transfer+dvd
+to+vhs
upsmonster.com
Capital One Financial Corp.credit+cardswww.capitalone.comcapitalone.com
World Visionaids+in+africacambodiaethio+news
InterActiveCorpexpediatravelmatch.com
Vonage Holdings Corp.verizoncomcastverizon+dsl
Overstock.comebayamazon.comebay.com
Eastman Communications Inc.otcbbstock+analyst
+ratings
otc+insight
Scottrade Inc.ebayquotesscottrade
cheapflights.comsouthwest+airlinesexpediatravelocity.com
GAIN Capitale-currency+tradingexchange+ratecurrency+exchange
The News Corporation Ltd.prison+breaknflfamily+guy
Smarter.comsenior+camping
+discounts
occult+jewelrysheffield+dish+
cover+rectangular
Orbitzamerican + airlinesorbitzcheap+tickets
Business Financial Publishingstock+splitsmarketwatchlouis+navellier
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2006

View: Advertising Placements by Industry and Top Sponsored Links, October 2006

Nielsen-netratings-sm-225

Methodology: Nielsen//NetRatings AdRelevance's Cloudprober technology tracks online advertising activity across over 2,000 sites and subsites.

Definition of Terms

  • Standard Image/Text Link: Ads that are comprised of many components, typically both image and text beneath the images, all of which link to the same destination URL.


  • Standard Image: Animated or static image ads; GIF or JPEG file format-based ads. HTML ads are also classified under this category.


  • Flash (Generic): Macromedia’s vector-based authoring tool that outputs file formats used to display interactive elements. Requires a plug-in (Flash Player). Generic Flash (Shockwave Formats - .swf) files used for standard Flash banners.


  • Rich Media: A method of communication that incorporates animation, sound, video, and/or interactivity via a proprietary ad platform. Vendors include Bluestreak, Eyeblaster, Klipmart, PointRoll, and Viewpoint Unicast.


  • Sponsored Link: Text-based ads that often appear as a result of a keyword search either on a search engine or associated site. These ads are often displayed alongside natural search results but identified under specified headers (e.g., "Paid Sponsor", "Sponsored Link", "Sponsored Sites" or “Sponsored Results”).

ClickZ Live Toronto On the heels of a fantastic event in New York City, ClickZ Live is taking the fun and learning to Toronto, June 23-25. With over 15 years' experience delivering industry-leading events, ClickZ Live offers an action-packed, educationally-focused agenda covering all aspects of digital marketing. Register today!

ClickZ Live San Francisco Want to learn more? Join us at ClickZ Live San Francisco, Aug 10-12!
Educating marketers for over 15 years, ClickZ Live brings together industry thought leaders from the largest brands and agencies to deliver the most advanced, educational digital marketing agenda. Register today and save $500!

COMMENTSCommenting policy

comments powered by Disqus

ClickZ Stats delivers stats headlines to your inbox twice a week. Subscribe today!

COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Featured White Papers

Gartner Magic Quadrant for Digital Commerce

Gartner Magic Quadrant for Digital Commerce
This Magic Quadrant examines leading digital commerce platforms that enable organizations to build digital commerce sites. These commerce platforms facilitate purchasing transactions over the Web, and support the creation and continuing development of an online relationship with a consumer.

Paid Search in the Mobile Era

Paid Search in the Mobile Era
Google reports that paid search ads are currently driving 40+ million calls per month. Cost per click is increasing, paid search budgets are growing, and mobile continues to dominate. It's time to revamp old search strategies, reimagine stale best practices, and add new layers data to your analytics.

WEBINARS

Resources

Jobs

    • SEO Specialist
      SEO Specialist (HeBS Digital) - NEW YORK                             ...
    • GREAT Campaign Project Coordinator
      GREAT Campaign Project Coordinator (British Consulate-General, New York) - New YorkThe GREAT Britain Campaign is seeking an energetic and creative...
    • Paid Search Senior Account Manager
      Paid Search Senior Account Manager (Hanapin Marketing) - BloomingtonHanapin Marketing is hiring a strategic Paid Search Senior Account Manager...