Advertising Placements by Industry and Top Sponsored Links, November 2006

December 14, 2006   |  Comments

Advertising Placements by Industry and Top Sponsored Links, November 2006

The industry breakdown of ad placements and unit types and top 25 companies placing sponsored links. The data are provided by Nielsen//NetRatings.

Advertising Breakdown by Industry, October and November 2006
IndustryTotal Impressions November 2006
(M)
Total Impressions October 2006
(M)
Change From Previous Month (%)
Automotive7,923.88,475.4-6.51
Business-to-business6,799.26,368.66.76
Consumer goods13,573.37,922.071.34
Entertainment10,810.311,823.0-8.57
Financial services69,455.180,385.2-13.60
Hardware and electronics6,435.47,318.4-12.07
Health5,668.35,713.1-0.78
Public services23,312.724,264.8-3.92
Retail goods and services52,959.052,758.20.38
Software4,337.73,360.429.08
Telecommunications25,690.025,907.3-0.84
Travel9,432.47,552.324.89
Web sedia64,120.058,264.210.05
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2006

Advertising Breakdown by Ad Unit Types, November 2006
IndustryFlash, Generic (M)Rich Media (M)Sponsored Link (M)Standard Image (M)Standard Image/Text Link (M)
Automotive3,735.3512.5305.72,521.2849.1
Business to business972.8203.32,215.42,387.11,020.4
Consumer goods4,015.7711.81,926.55,420.11,499.2
Entertainment5,973.4526.9472.02,372.91,465.0
Financial services11,639.5414.64,130.413,135.340,135.3
Hardware and electronics2,803.5426.7408.51,348.41,448.2
Health2,344.2414.21,112.91,543.1253.9
Public services5,853.194.51,354.13,430.212,580.7
Retail goods and services9,374.22,083.912,127.711,073.318,300.0
Software2,028.4222.0823.8748.7514.8
Telecommunications10,414.0285.5642.07,865.36,483.2
Travel3,843.5283.72,320.72,192.6791.9
Web media9,808.0196.913,044.612,041.429,029.1
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2006


Top 25 Companies by Sponsored Link Impressions, November 2006
CompanySponsored Link Impressions, November 2006 (M)Sponsored Link Impressions, October 2006 (M)Change From Previous Month (%)
eBay3,068.02,953.23.89
NexTag.com706.4685.6
3.04
GUS Plc.696.3996.6
-30.13
Pickamortgage656.8866.6
-24.21
Amazon.com543.6552.5
-1.60
Cendant Corp.521.7218.4
138.89
Target Corp.372.6352.7
5.66
BizRate.com371.8348.7
6.64
Time Warner Inc.346.5411.1
-15.71
Shopzilla International332.0348.9
-4.84
Wal-Mart318.482.5
285.75
Yahoo Inc.312.5295.7
5.68
Capital One Financial Corp.296.1271.0
9.25
World Vision276.4575.1
-51.93
InterActiveCorp254.3322.9
-21.25
Vonage Holdings Corp.250.2159.8
56.59
Overstock.com210.9182.6
15.47
Eastman Communications Inc.199.2213.3
-6.58
Scottrade Inc.182.4168.5
8.25
cheapflights.com175.827.9
530.93
GAIN Capital169.1111.0
52.39
The News Corporation Ltd.161.077.0
109.42
Smarter.com159.7172.8
-7.60
Orbitz157.1307.6
-48.94
Business Financial Publishing153.4193.5
-20.73
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2006

Top 25 Companies by Top Three Search Terms, November 2006
CompanySearch Term 1Search Term 2Search Term 3
eBayebayyahoo.comgames
NexTag.comipodtracfoneipods
GUS Plc.free+credit+reportcredit+reportkaraoke+revolution
+party+bundle+for
+playstation+2
Pickamortgagerefinance+a+house
+with+bad+credit
1%+mortgagemortgage+payment
Amazon.comamazon.comtoys+r+usplaystation+3
Cendant Corp.american+airlinescar+rentalrental+cars
Target Corp.target.compokemonrecipes
BizRate.comwiinintendo+wiitransfer+dvd
+to+vhs
Time Warner Inc.mapquestgamesmaps
Shopzilla Internationalhalloween+costumespumpkin+facesprom+dresses
Wal-Martblack+fridayplaystation+3wii
Yahoo Inc.transfer+dvd
+to+vhs
upsmonster.com
Capital One Financial Corp.credit+cardswww.capitalone.comcapitalone.com
World Visionaids+in+africacambodiaethio+news
InterActiveCorpexpediatravelmatch.com
Vonage Holdings Corp.verizoncomcastverizon+dsl
Overstock.comebayamazon.comebay.com
Eastman Communications Inc.otcbbstock+analyst
+ratings
otc+insight
Scottrade Inc.ebayquotesscottrade
cheapflights.comsouthwest+airlinesexpediatravelocity.com
GAIN Capitale-currency+tradingexchange+ratecurrency+exchange
The News Corporation Ltd.prison+breaknflfamily+guy
Smarter.comsenior+camping
+discounts
occult+jewelrysheffield+dish+
cover+rectangular
Orbitzamerican + airlinesorbitzcheap+tickets
Business Financial Publishingstock+splitsmarketwatchlouis+navellier
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2006

View: Advertising Placements by Industry and Top Sponsored Links, October 2006

Nielsen-netratings-sm-225

Methodology: Nielsen//NetRatings AdRelevance's Cloudprober technology tracks online advertising activity across over 2,000 sites and subsites.

Definition of Terms

  • Standard Image/Text Link: Ads that are comprised of many components, typically both image and text beneath the images, all of which link to the same destination URL.


  • Standard Image: Animated or static image ads; GIF or JPEG file format-based ads. HTML ads are also classified under this category.


  • Flash (Generic): Macromedia’s vector-based authoring tool that outputs file formats used to display interactive elements. Requires a plug-in (Flash Player). Generic Flash (Shockwave Formats - .swf) files used for standard Flash banners.


  • Rich Media: A method of communication that incorporates animation, sound, video, and/or interactivity via a proprietary ad platform. Vendors include Bluestreak, Eyeblaster, Klipmart, PointRoll, and Viewpoint Unicast.


  • Sponsored Link: Text-based ads that often appear as a result of a keyword search either on a search engine or associated site. These ads are often displayed alongside natural search results but identified under specified headers (e.g., "Paid Sponsor", "Sponsored Link", "Sponsored Sites" or “Sponsored Results”).

ClickZ Live Toronto Twitter Canada MD Kirstine Stewart to Keynote Toronto
ClickZ Live Toronto (May 14-16) is a new event addressing the rapidly changing landscape that digital marketers face. The agenda focuses on customer engagement and attaining maximum ROI through online marketing efforts across paid, owned & earned media. Register now and save!

COMMENTSCommenting policy

comments powered by Disqus

ClickZ Stats delivers stats headlines to your inbox twice a week. Subscribe today!

COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Featured White Papers

ion Interactive Marketing Apps for Landing Pages White Paper

Marketing Apps for Landing Pages White Paper
Marketing apps can elevate a formulaic landing page into a highly interactive user experience. Learn how to turn your static content into exciting marketing apps.

eMarketer: Redefining Mobile-Only Users: Millions Selectively Avoid the Desktop

Redefining 'Mobile-Only' Users: Millions Selectively Avoid the Desktop
A new breed of selective mobile-only consumers has emerged. What are the demos of these users and how and where can marketers reach them?

Jobs

    • Contact Center Professional
      Contact Center Professional (TCC: The Contact Center) - Hunt ValleyLooking to join a workforce that prides themselves on being routine and keeping...
    • Recruitment and Team Building Ambassador
      Recruitment and Team Building Ambassador (Agora Inc.) - BaltimoreAgora, www.agora-inc.com, continues to expand! In order to meet the needs of our...
    • Design and Publishing Specialist
      Design and Publishing Specialist (Bonner and Partners) - BaltimoreIf you’re a hungry self-starter, creative, organized and have an extreme...