Advertising Placements by Industry and Top Sponsored Links, December 2006

January 12, 2007   |  Comments

Advertising Placements by Industry and Top Sponsored Links, December 2006

The industry breakdown of ad placements and unit types and top 25 companies placing sponsored links. The data are provided by Nielsen//NetRatings.

Advertising Breakdown by Industry, November and December 2006
IndustryTotal Impressions, November 2006
(M)
Total Impressions, December 2006
(M)
Change From Previous Month (%)
Automotive7,860.57,251.2-7.75
Business to business6,158.4 5,190.5-15.72
Consumer goods3,133.110,257.7-21.89
Entertainment10,778.713,422.724.53
Financial services66,532.376,014.714.25
Hardware and electronics6,289.88,087.928.59
Health5,397.05,460.71.18
Public services23,140.314,625.1-36.80
Retail goods and services52,302.356,234.27.52
Software4,327.64,012.6-7.28
Telecommunications26,544.334,864.231.34
Travel8,285.87,259.2-12.39
Web media63,043.254,290.4-13.88
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2006

Advertising Breakdown by Ad Unit Types, December 2006
IndustryFlash, Generic (M)Rich Media (M)Sponsored Link (M)Standard Image (M)Standard Image/Text Link (M)
Automotive3,262.6742.5421.91,765.21,058.9
Business to business897.580.12,148.7 1,360.5 703.8
Consumer goods3,673.8450.12,673.02,569.8890.9
Entertainment6,133.6314.1624.44,176.52,174.1
Financial services13,252.0 484.52,799.215,218.344,260.6
Hardware and electronics3,168.5668.9541.71,532.12,176.7
Health1,992.9484.21,039.31,686.3258.0
Public services3,097.275.81,022.42,776.47,653.3
Retail goods and services9,187.82,188.513,380.210,774.720,703.1
Software1,319.0177.3946.2812.0758.2
Telecommunications15,154.8993.1880.610,071.37,764.3
Travel2,401.1198.51,803.31,590.01,266.4
Web media9,981.0724.113,301.011,176.919,107.3
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2006

Top 25 Companies by Sponsored Link Impressions, December 2006
CompanySponsored Link Impressions, December 2006 (M)Sponsored Link Impressions, November 2006 (M)Change From Previous Month (%)
eBay3,871.33,068.026.19
Amazon.com623.0543.614.59
John Wiley & Sons Inc.598.716.73,486.56
NexTag.com579.4706.4-17.98
Time Warner Inc.504.3346.545.55
Vonage Holdings Corp.408.5250.263.25
BizRate.com407.7371.89.66
Shopzilla International394.5332.018.80
Target Corp.372.9372.60.07
Wal-Mart360.0318.413.09
Yahoo Inc.303.7312.5-2.80
SoulMate Calculator302.6N/AN/A
Smarter Living299.696.3211.01
Overstock.com287.9210.936.53
Google Inc.263.539.3569.75
InterActiveCorp263.0254.33.41
The Walt Disney Co.210.6132.159.41
Smarter.com209.4159.731.17
Low.com206.2124.166.15
ComparisonWarehouse205.6N/AN/A
Shop.com203.2150.634.92
Pickamortgage194.2656.8-70.43
Interchange Corp.192.9152.426.60
Business Financial Publishing184.9153.420.54
Eastman Communications Inc.179.2199.2-10.08
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2006

Top 25 Companies by Top Three Search Terms, December 2006
CompanySearch Term 1Search Term 2Search Term 3
eBayebay"transfer+dvd+to+vhs"ebay.com
Amazon.comcyber+mondaynintendo+wiitoys+r+us
John Wiley & Sons Inc.cliff+noteschemistrycancun,+mexico+information
Nextag Inc.ipodnintendo+dsdigital+cameras
Time Warner Inc.mapquestbritney+spearsgames
Vonage Holdings Corp.verizoncomcastatt
BizRate.com"transfer+dvd+to+vhs"cyber+mondaynintendo+wii
Shopzilla Internationalice+bikesnokia+7240creative+sound+cards
Target Corp.target.comsweet+potato+pie+recipescappuccino+mix+suppliers
Wal-Martnintendo+wiicyber+mondaybest+buy
Yahoo"transfer+dvd+to+vhs"dvd+digital+video+
stabilizer+software
battery+operated+scented+candles
SoulMate Calculatorhoroscopespoemslove+quotes
Smarter Livingsouthwest+airlinescheap+ticketsairline+tickets
Overstock.comebayamazon.comebay.com
Google Inc.gmailancient+egypt.compay+online+@discovercard.com
InterActiveCorpexpediapricelinetravel
The Walt Disney Co.baby+nameschristmas+party+gameschristmas+crafts
Smarter.comvideo+stabilizerinstrument+storeanheuser+busch+collectible+
clydesdale+wagons
Low.comhorses+for+salemortgage+calculatorgrants
ComparisonWarehousechristmas+party+gamesplay+station+gamesgirdles
Shop.comcyber+mondaydvd+digital+video+
stabilizer+software
nfl
Pickamortgagemortgage+refinancing+with+
bad+credit
consolidar+deudasmaryland+mortgage+loan+
no+closing+cost+no+points
Interchange Corp.jefferson+hospital+fax+
directory+in+philadelphia
candies+in+stairstires
Business Financial Publishingotcbbbest+buydividend-paying+blue-chip+stocks
Eastman Communications Inc.otcbbbest+buybest buy
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2006

View: Advertising Placements by Industry and Top Sponsored Links, November 2006

Methodology: Nielsen//NetRatings AdRelevance's Cloudprober technology tracks online advertising activity across over 2,000 sites and subsites.

Definition of Terms

  • Standard Image/Text Link: Ads that are comprised of many components, typically both image and text beneath the images, all of which link to the same destination URL.


  • Standard Image: Animated or static image ads; GIF or JPEG file format-based ads. HTML ads are also classified under this category.


  • Flash (Generic): Macromedia’s vector-based authoring tool that outputs file formats used to display interactive elements. Requires a plug-in (Flash Player). Generic Flash (Shockwave Formats - .swf) files used for standard Flash banners.


  • Rich Media: A method of communication that incorporates animation, sound, video, and/or interactivity via a proprietary ad platform. Vendors include Bluestreak, Eyeblaster, Klipmart, PointRoll, and Viewpoint Unicast.


  • Sponsored Link: Text-based ads that often appear as a result of a keyword search either on a search engine or associated site. These ads are often displayed alongside natural search results but identified under specified headers (e.g., "Paid Sponsor", "Sponsored Link", "Sponsored Sites" or “Sponsored Results”).

ClickZ Live Chicago Learn Digital Marketing Insights From Leading Brands!
ClickZ Live Chicago (Nov 3-6) will deliver over 50 sessions across 4 days and 10 individual tracks, including Data-Driven Marketing, Social, Mobile, Display, Search and Email. Check out the full agenda, or register and attend one of the best ClickZ events yet!

COMMENTSCommenting policy

comments powered by Disqus

ClickZ Stats delivers stats headlines to your inbox twice a week. Subscribe today!

COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

UPCOMING TRAINING

Featured White Papers

Google My Business Listings Demystified

Google My Business Listings Demystified
To help brands control how they appear online, Google has developed a new offering: Google My Business Locations. This whitepaper helps marketers understand how to use this powerful new tool.

5 Ways to Personalize Beyond the Subject Line

5 Ways to Personalize Beyond the Subject Line
82 percent of shoppers say they would buy more items from a brand if the emails they sent were more personalized. This white paper offer five tactics that will personalize your email beyond the subject line and drive real business growth.

WEBINARS

Resources

Jobs