Home  › Stats › Audience/Traffic

Active Home Internet Users by Country, November 2006

  |  January 3, 2007   |  Comments

The number of active home Internet users by country for the month of November 2006.

Brazil experienced an increase of over one million active home Internet users in November, according to data from Nielsen//NetRatings.

Gains in the 10 countries tracked come to 6.1 million active home users, a 1.88 percent increase from October. The largest increases occurred in Brazil (8.53 percent); France (7.37 percent); and Spain (4.04 percent).

The U.K. (-1.88 percent); Germany (-1.03 percent); and Japan (-0.69 percent) each experienced a drop in the number of active home Internet users in November over the previous month.

Nielsen//NetRatings uses a sampling methodology applied worldwide, which allows for data aggregation on a regional and global basis.

Worldwide Active Home Internet Universe, November 2006
CountryOct-06Nov-06Growth (%)Difference
Australia10,438,38610,648,1182.01209,732
Brazil13,312,58814,448,0778.531,135,489
Switzerland3,783,9453,796,3920.3312,447
Germany33,627,80833,282,100-1.03-345,707
Spain12,714,30313,227,9524.04513,649
France19,443,77720,876,8997.371,433,122
Italy16,959,12317,242,9911.67283,868
Japan44,182,81143,879,983-0.69-302,828
U.K.24,476,33924,015,923-1.88-460,417
U.S.146,544,990150,190,2562.493,645,266
Total325,484,069331,608,6911.886,124,621
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2007

ClickZ Live New York Want to learn more?
Attend ClickZ Live New York March 30 - April 1. With over 15 years' experience delivering industry-leading events, ClickZ Live brings together over 60 expert speakers to offer an action-packed, educationally-focused agenda covering all aspects of digital marketing. Register today!

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Enid Burns

COMMENTSCommenting policy

comments powered by Disqus

ClickZ Stats delivers stats headlines to your inbox twice a week. Subscribe today!

COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Featured White Papers

A Buyer's Guide to Affiliate Management Software

A Buyer's Guide to Affiliate Management Software
Manage your performance marketing with the right solution. Choose a platform that will mutually empower advertisers and media partners!

Google My Business Listings Demystified

Google My Business Listings Demystified
To help brands control how they appear online, Google has developed a new offering: Google My Business Locations. This whitepaper helps marketers understand how to use this powerful new tool.

WEBINARS

Jobs

    • SEO Specialist
      SEO Specialist (Bankrate.com) - New YorkBankrate, Inc. operates a network of personal finance related web sites for consumers.  Our sites provide...
    • Search Manager
      Search Manager (LOYAL3) - San FranciscoThe Role: We are looking for a bright, driven and personable performance-based marketer to join LOYAL3’...
    • Product Manager - Contract position
      Product Manager - Contract position (Wiley Publishing) - HobokenThis position can be located in either Hoboken, NJ or Indianapolis, IN. We are...