Home  › Stats › Audience/Traffic

Active Home Internet Users by Country, November 2006

  |  January 3, 2007   |  Comments

The number of active home Internet users by country for the month of November 2006.

Brazil experienced an increase of over one million active home Internet users in November, according to data from Nielsen//NetRatings.

Gains in the 10 countries tracked come to 6.1 million active home users, a 1.88 percent increase from October. The largest increases occurred in Brazil (8.53 percent); France (7.37 percent); and Spain (4.04 percent).

The U.K. (-1.88 percent); Germany (-1.03 percent); and Japan (-0.69 percent) each experienced a drop in the number of active home Internet users in November over the previous month.

Nielsen//NetRatings uses a sampling methodology applied worldwide, which allows for data aggregation on a regional and global basis.

Worldwide Active Home Internet Universe, November 2006
CountryOct-06Nov-06Growth (%)Difference
Australia10,438,38610,648,1182.01209,732
Brazil13,312,58814,448,0778.531,135,489
Switzerland3,783,9453,796,3920.3312,447
Germany33,627,80833,282,100-1.03-345,707
Spain12,714,30313,227,9524.04513,649
France19,443,77720,876,8997.371,433,122
Italy16,959,12317,242,9911.67283,868
Japan44,182,81143,879,983-0.69-302,828
U.K.24,476,33924,015,923-1.88-460,417
U.S.146,544,990150,190,2562.493,645,266
Total325,484,069331,608,6911.886,124,621
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2007

ClickZ Live San Francisco This Year's Premier Digital Marketing Event is #CZLSF
ClickZ Live San Francisco (Aug 11-14) brings together the industry's leading practitioners and marketing strategists to deliver 4 days of educational sessions and training workshops. From Data-Driven Marketing to Social, Mobile, Display, Search and Email, this year's comprehensive agenda will help you maximize your marketing efforts and ROI. Early Bird Rates available through Friday, July 18. Register now and save!

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Enid Burns

COMMENTSCommenting policy

comments powered by Disqus

ClickZ Stats delivers stats headlines to your inbox twice a week. Subscribe today!

COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Featured White Papers

BigDoor: The Marketers Guide to Customer Loyalty

The Marketer's Guide to Customer Loyalty
Customer loyalty is imperative to success, but fostering and maintaining loyalty takes a lot of work. This guide is here to help marketers build, execute, and maintain a successful loyalty initiative.

Marin Software: The Multiplier Effect of Integrating Search & Social Advertising

The Multiplier Effect of Integrating Search & Social Advertising
Latest research reveals 68% higher revenue per conversion for marketers who integrate their search & social advertising. In addition to the research results, this whitepaper also outlines 5 strategies and 15 tactics you can use to better integrate your search and social campaigns.

WEBINARS

Jobs

    • Financial Writer/Content Editor
      Financial Writer/Content Editor (The Sovereign Society) - Delray BeachDent Research, a growing financial publishing firm which provides cutting...
    • SEO Manager
      SEO Manager (Red Spot Interactive) - JupiterDue to  Red Spot Interactive's continued product and client successes, Red Spot Interactive...
    • Accountant
      Accountant (Agora Publishing) - BaltimoreAgora, Inc. an international publishing company located in the historical Mount Vernon district of Baltimore...