Home  › Stats › Audience/Traffic

Active Home Internet Users by Country, November 2006

  |  January 3, 2007   |  Comments

The number of active home Internet users by country for the month of November 2006.

Brazil experienced an increase of over one million active home Internet users in November, according to data from Nielsen//NetRatings.

Gains in the 10 countries tracked come to 6.1 million active home users, a 1.88 percent increase from October. The largest increases occurred in Brazil (8.53 percent); France (7.37 percent); and Spain (4.04 percent).

The U.K. (-1.88 percent); Germany (-1.03 percent); and Japan (-0.69 percent) each experienced a drop in the number of active home Internet users in November over the previous month.

Nielsen//NetRatings uses a sampling methodology applied worldwide, which allows for data aggregation on a regional and global basis.

Worldwide Active Home Internet Universe, November 2006
CountryOct-06Nov-06Growth (%)Difference
Australia10,438,38610,648,1182.01209,732
Brazil13,312,58814,448,0778.531,135,489
Switzerland3,783,9453,796,3920.3312,447
Germany33,627,80833,282,100-1.03-345,707
Spain12,714,30313,227,9524.04513,649
France19,443,77720,876,8997.371,433,122
Italy16,959,12317,242,9911.67283,868
Japan44,182,81143,879,983-0.69-302,828
U.K.24,476,33924,015,923-1.88-460,417
U.S.146,544,990150,190,2562.493,645,266
Total325,484,069331,608,6911.886,124,621
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2007

ClickZ Live Chicago Join the Industry's Leading eCommerce & Direct Marketing Experts in Chicago
ClickZ Live Chicago (Nov 3-6) will deliver over 50 sessions across 4 days and 10 individual tracks, including Data-Driven Marketing, Social, Mobile, Display, Search and Email. Check out the full agenda and register by Friday, August 29 to take advantage of Super Saver Rates!

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Enid Burns

COMMENTSCommenting policy

comments powered by Disqus

ClickZ Stats delivers stats headlines to your inbox twice a week. Subscribe today!

COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Featured White Papers

BigDoor: The Marketers Guide to Customer Loyalty

The Marketer's Guide to Customer Loyalty
Customer loyalty is imperative to success, but fostering and maintaining loyalty takes a lot of work. This guide is here to help marketers build, execute, and maintain a successful loyalty initiative.

Marin Software: The Multiplier Effect of Integrating Search & Social Advertising

The Multiplier Effect of Integrating Search & Social Advertising
Latest research reveals 68% higher revenue per conversion for marketers who integrate their search & social advertising. In addition to the research results, this whitepaper also outlines 5 strategies and 15 tactics you can use to better integrate your search and social campaigns.

Jobs

    • Sales Planner
      Sales Planner (Verve ) - New YorkAbout Verve   Verve is the leader in location powered mobile advertising. We manage one of the largest mobile...
    • Systems Analyst/Support
      Systems Analyst/Support (Agora Inc. ) - BaltimoreIRIS (Increased Revenue Intuitive Software ) is proprietary software that helps marketers...
    • Client Services Support Specialist
      Client Services Support Specialist (Agora Inc. ) - Delray Beach OVERVIEW:  This position requires a highly motivated and resourceful individual...