Home  › Stats › Audience/Traffic

Active Home Internet Users by Country, November 2006

  |  January 3, 2007   |  Comments

The number of active home Internet users by country for the month of November 2006.

Brazil experienced an increase of over one million active home Internet users in November, according to data from Nielsen//NetRatings.

Gains in the 10 countries tracked come to 6.1 million active home users, a 1.88 percent increase from October. The largest increases occurred in Brazil (8.53 percent); France (7.37 percent); and Spain (4.04 percent).

The U.K. (-1.88 percent); Germany (-1.03 percent); and Japan (-0.69 percent) each experienced a drop in the number of active home Internet users in November over the previous month.

Nielsen//NetRatings uses a sampling methodology applied worldwide, which allows for data aggregation on a regional and global basis.

Worldwide Active Home Internet Universe, November 2006
CountryOct-06Nov-06Growth (%)Difference
Australia10,438,38610,648,1182.01209,732
Brazil13,312,58814,448,0778.531,135,489
Switzerland3,783,9453,796,3920.3312,447
Germany33,627,80833,282,100-1.03-345,707
Spain12,714,30313,227,9524.04513,649
France19,443,77720,876,8997.371,433,122
Italy16,959,12317,242,9911.67283,868
Japan44,182,81143,879,983-0.69-302,828
U.K.24,476,33924,015,923-1.88-460,417
U.S.146,544,990150,190,2562.493,645,266
Total325,484,069331,608,6911.886,124,621
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2007

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Enid Burns

COMMENTSCommenting policy

comments powered by Disqus

ClickZ Stats delivers stats headlines to your inbox twice a week. Subscribe today!

COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Featured White Papers

US Consumer Device Preference Report

US Consumer Device Preference Report
Traditionally desktops have shown to convert better than mobile devices however, 2015 might be a tipping point for mobile conversions! Download this report to find why mobile users are more important then ever.

E-Commerce Customer Lifecycle

E-Commerce Customer Lifecycle
Have you ever wondered what factors influence online spending or why shoppers abandon their cart? This data-rich infogram offers actionable insight into creating a more seamless online shopping experience across the multiple devices consumers are using.

Jobs

  • Editor
    Editor (Search Engine Watch) - New YorkRole Overview Search Engine Watch (SEW) provides tactical advice and information for businesses and site...