Home  › Stats › Audience/Traffic

Active Home Internet Users by Country, July 2007

  |  September 4, 2007   |  Comments

The number of Internet users is up in seven of 10 countries compared to June.

Brazil saw the highest percentage gain in home Internet users in July. That's according to data released monthly from Nielsen//NetRatings.

Internet population increased in Brazil (2.63 percent); Japan (1.65 percent); Switzerland (1.19 percent); the U.S. (0.89 percent); Germany (0.53 percent); Australia (0.23 percent); and the U.K. (0.12 percent). The population of home internet users dipped in Spain (3.68 percent); France (2.83 percent); and Italy (0.74 percent).

Nielsen//NetRatings uses a sampling methodology applied worldwide, which allows for data aggregation on a regional and global basis. Active Internet users are derived from the number of users who have logged on in the previous 30 days.

Worldwide Active Internet Home Users, July 2007
CountryJune 2007July 2007Growth (%)Difference
Australia10,818,29910,842,7820.2324,483
Brazil18,047,37218,522,7502.63475,377
Switzerland3,673,9083,717,7661.1943,858
Germany33,023,58033,198,4750.53174,895
Spain13,999,82013,484,624-3.68-515,196
France22,586,71821,948,082-2.83-638,635
Italy17,197,97217,071,177-0.74-126,796
Japan45,867,92646,625,6341.65757,708
U.K.24,651,76524,681,2790.1229,514
U.S.146,828,875148,128,3210.891,299,446
Totals336,696,235338,220,8890.451,524,654
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2007

ClickZ Live Toronto On the heels of a fantastic event in New York City, ClickZ Live is taking the fun and learning to Toronto, June 23-25. With over 15 years' experience delivering industry-leading events, ClickZ Live offers an action-packed, educationally-focused agenda covering all aspects of digital marketing. Register today!

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Enid Burns

COMMENTSCommenting policy

comments powered by Disqus

ClickZ Stats delivers stats headlines to your inbox twice a week. Subscribe today!

COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

UPCOMING TRAINING

Featured White Papers

Gartner Magic Quadrant for Digital Commerce

Gartner Magic Quadrant for Digital Commerce
This Magic Quadrant examines leading digital commerce platforms that enable organizations to build digital commerce sites. These commerce platforms facilitate purchasing transactions over the Web, and support the creation and continuing development of an online relationship with a consumer.

Paid Search in the Mobile Era

Paid Search in the Mobile Era
Google reports that paid search ads are currently driving 40+ million calls per month. Cost per click is increasing, paid search budgets are growing, and mobile continues to dominate. It's time to revamp old search strategies, reimagine stale best practices, and add new layers data to your analytics.

Jobs