Home  › Stats › Audience/Traffic

Active Home Internet Users by Country, July 2007

  |  September 4, 2007   |  Comments

The number of Internet users is up in seven of 10 countries compared to June.

Brazil saw the highest percentage gain in home Internet users in July. That's according to data released monthly from Nielsen//NetRatings.

Internet population increased in Brazil (2.63 percent); Japan (1.65 percent); Switzerland (1.19 percent); the U.S. (0.89 percent); Germany (0.53 percent); Australia (0.23 percent); and the U.K. (0.12 percent). The population of home internet users dipped in Spain (3.68 percent); France (2.83 percent); and Italy (0.74 percent).

Nielsen//NetRatings uses a sampling methodology applied worldwide, which allows for data aggregation on a regional and global basis. Active Internet users are derived from the number of users who have logged on in the previous 30 days.

Worldwide Active Internet Home Users, July 2007
CountryJune 2007July 2007Growth (%)Difference
Australia10,818,29910,842,7820.2324,483
Brazil18,047,37218,522,7502.63475,377
Switzerland3,673,9083,717,7661.1943,858
Germany33,023,58033,198,4750.53174,895
Spain13,999,82013,484,624-3.68-515,196
France22,586,71821,948,082-2.83-638,635
Italy17,197,97217,071,177-0.74-126,796
Japan45,867,92646,625,6341.65757,708
U.K.24,651,76524,681,2790.1229,514
U.S.146,828,875148,128,3210.891,299,446
Totals336,696,235338,220,8890.451,524,654
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2007

ClickZ Live New York What's New for 2015?
You spoke, we listened! ClickZ Live New York (Mar 30-Apr 1) is back with a brand new streamlined agenda. Don't miss the latest digital marketing tips, tricks and tools that will make you re-think your strategy and revolutionize your marketing campaigns. Super Saver Rates are available now. Register today!

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Enid Burns

COMMENTSCommenting policy

comments powered by Disqus

ClickZ Stats delivers stats headlines to your inbox twice a week. Subscribe today!

COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

UPCOMING TRAINING

Featured White Papers

Google My Business Listings Demystified

Google My Business Listings Demystified
To help brands control how they appear online, Google has developed a new offering: Google My Business Locations. This whitepaper helps marketers understand how to use this powerful new tool.

5 Ways to Personalize Beyond the Subject Line

5 Ways to Personalize Beyond the Subject Line
82 percent of shoppers say they would buy more items from a brand if the emails they sent were more personalized. This white paper offer five tactics that will personalize your email beyond the subject line and drive real business growth.

WEBINARS

    Information currently unavailable

Jobs

    • Lead Generation Specialist
      Lead Generation Specialist (The Oxford Club) - BaltimoreThe Oxford Club is seeking a talented writer/marketer to join our growing email lead-generation...
    • Health Marketing Editor
      Health Marketing Editor (Agora Inc.) - BaltimoreCome flex your intellectual muscle as part of Agora, Inc’s (http://agora-inc.com/) legal team...
    • Technical Business Analyst
      Technical Business Analyst (OmniVista Health) - BaltimoreOmniVista Health is looking to add a Technical Business Analyst to our expanding team...