Home  › Stats › Audience/Traffic

Active Home Internet Users by Country, July 2007

  |  September 4, 2007   |  Comments

The number of Internet users is up in seven of 10 countries compared to June.

Brazil saw the highest percentage gain in home Internet users in July. That's according to data released monthly from Nielsen//NetRatings.

Internet population increased in Brazil (2.63 percent); Japan (1.65 percent); Switzerland (1.19 percent); the U.S. (0.89 percent); Germany (0.53 percent); Australia (0.23 percent); and the U.K. (0.12 percent). The population of home internet users dipped in Spain (3.68 percent); France (2.83 percent); and Italy (0.74 percent).

Nielsen//NetRatings uses a sampling methodology applied worldwide, which allows for data aggregation on a regional and global basis. Active Internet users are derived from the number of users who have logged on in the previous 30 days.

Worldwide Active Internet Home Users, July 2007
CountryJune 2007July 2007Growth (%)Difference
Australia10,818,29910,842,7820.2324,483
Brazil18,047,37218,522,7502.63475,377
Switzerland3,673,9083,717,7661.1943,858
Germany33,023,58033,198,4750.53174,895
Spain13,999,82013,484,624-3.68-515,196
France22,586,71821,948,082-2.83-638,635
Italy17,197,97217,071,177-0.74-126,796
Japan45,867,92646,625,6341.65757,708
U.K.24,651,76524,681,2790.1229,514
U.S.146,828,875148,128,3210.891,299,446
Totals336,696,235338,220,8890.451,524,654
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2007

ClickZ Live San Francisco This Year's Premier Digital Marketing Event is #CZLSF
ClickZ Live San Francisco (Aug 11-14) brings together the industry's leading practitioners and marketing strategists to deliver 4 days of educational sessions and training workshops. From Data-Driven Marketing to Social, Mobile, Display, Search and Email, this year's comprehensive agenda will help you maximize your marketing efforts and ROI. Register today!

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Enid Burns

COMMENTSCommenting policy

comments powered by Disqus

ClickZ Stats delivers stats headlines to your inbox twice a week. Subscribe today!

COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Featured White Papers

BigDoor: The Marketers Guide to Customer Loyalty

The Marketer's Guide to Customer Loyalty
Customer loyalty is imperative to success, but fostering and maintaining loyalty takes a lot of work. This guide is here to help marketers build, execute, and maintain a successful loyalty initiative.

Marin Software: The Multiplier Effect of Integrating Search & Social Advertising

The Multiplier Effect of Integrating Search & Social Advertising
Latest research reveals 68% higher revenue per conversion for marketers who integrate their search & social advertising. In addition to the research results, this whitepaper also outlines 5 strategies and 15 tactics you can use to better integrate your search and social campaigns.

WEBINARS

    Information currently unavailable

Jobs

    • Internet Marketing Campaign Manager
      Internet Marketing Campaign Manager (Straight North, LLC) - Fort MillWe are looking for a talented Internet Marketing Campaign Manager to join the...
    • Online Marketing Coordinator
      Online Marketing Coordinator (NewMarket Health) - BaltimoreWant to learn marketing from the best minds in the business? NewMarket Health, a subsidiary...
    • Call Center Manager
      Call Center Manager (Common Sense Publishing) - Delray BeachWanted: Dynamic Call Center Manager with a Proven Track Record of Improving Response...