Home  › Stats › Audience/Traffic

Active Home Internet Users by Country, July 2007

  |  September 4, 2007   |  Comments

The number of Internet users is up in seven of 10 countries compared to June.

Brazil saw the highest percentage gain in home Internet users in July. That's according to data released monthly from Nielsen//NetRatings.

Internet population increased in Brazil (2.63 percent); Japan (1.65 percent); Switzerland (1.19 percent); the U.S. (0.89 percent); Germany (0.53 percent); Australia (0.23 percent); and the U.K. (0.12 percent). The population of home internet users dipped in Spain (3.68 percent); France (2.83 percent); and Italy (0.74 percent).

Nielsen//NetRatings uses a sampling methodology applied worldwide, which allows for data aggregation on a regional and global basis. Active Internet users are derived from the number of users who have logged on in the previous 30 days.

Worldwide Active Internet Home Users, July 2007
CountryJune 2007July 2007Growth (%)Difference
Australia10,818,29910,842,7820.2324,483
Brazil18,047,37218,522,7502.63475,377
Switzerland3,673,9083,717,7661.1943,858
Germany33,023,58033,198,4750.53174,895
Spain13,999,82013,484,624-3.68-515,196
France22,586,71821,948,082-2.83-638,635
Italy17,197,97217,071,177-0.74-126,796
Japan45,867,92646,625,6341.65757,708
U.K.24,651,76524,681,2790.1229,514
U.S.146,828,875148,128,3210.891,299,446
Totals336,696,235338,220,8890.451,524,654
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2007

ClickZ Live Chicago Join the Industry's Leading eCommerce & Direct Marketing Experts in Chicago
ClickZ Live Chicago (Nov 3-6) will deliver over 50 sessions across 4 days and 10 individual tracks, including Data-Driven Marketing, Social, Mobile, Display, Search and Email. Check out the full agenda and register by Friday, Oct 3 to take advantage of Early Bird Rates!

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Enid Burns

COMMENTSCommenting policy

comments powered by Disqus

ClickZ Stats delivers stats headlines to your inbox twice a week. Subscribe today!

COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Featured White Papers

IBM: Social Analytics - The Science Behind Social Media Marketing

IBM Social Analytics: The Science Behind Social Media Marketing
80% of internet users say they prefer to connect with brands via Facebook. 65% of social media users say they use it to learn more about brands, products and services. Learn about how to find more about customers' attitudes, preferences and buying habits from what they say on social media channels.

An Introduction to Marketing Attribution: Selecting the Right Model for Search, Display & Social Advertising

An Introduction to Marketing Attribution: Selecting the Right Model for Search, Display & Social Advertising
If you're considering implementing a marketing attribution model to measure and optimize your programs, this paper is a great introduction. It also includes real-life tips from marketers who have successfully implemented attribution in their organizations.

Jobs

    • Tier 1 Support Specialist
      Tier 1 Support Specialist (Agora Inc.) - BaltimoreThis position requires a highly motivated and multifaceted individual to contribute to and be...
    • Recent Grads: Customer Service Representative
      Recent Grads: Customer Service Representative (Agora Financial) - BaltimoreAgora Financial, one of the nation's largest independent publishers...
    • Managing Editor
      Managing Editor (Common Sense Publishing) - BaltimoreWE’RE HIRING: WE NEED AN AMAZING EDITOR TO POLISH WORLD-CLASS CONTENT   The Palm...