Advertising Placements by Industry and Top Sponsored Links, January 2006

February 16, 2007   |  Comments

The industry breakdown of ad placements and unit types and top 25 companies placing sponsored links.

The industry breakdown of ad placements and unit types and top 25 companies placing sponsored links. The data are provided by Nielsen//NetRatings.

Advertising Breakdown by Industry, December 2006 and January 2007
IndustryTotal Impressions, January 2007
(M)
Total Impressions, December 2006
(M)
Change From Previous Month (%)
Automotive5,513.47,251.2-23.97
Business-to-business7,795.75,190.550.19
Consumer goods7,875.310,257.7-23.23
Entertainment9,352.413,422.7-30.32
Financial services71,753.976,014.7-5.61
Hardware and electronics5,073.48,087.9-37.27
Health7,193.05,460.831.72
Public services27,244.914,625.186.29
Retail goods and services50,832.856,234.3-9.61
Software9,731.44,012.6142.52
Telecommunications23,213.634,864.2-33.42
Travel7,887.57,259.28.66
Web media66,802.154,290.423.05
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2007

Advertising Breakdown by Ad Unit Types, January 2007 (M)
IndustryFlash, Generic (M)Rich Media (M)Sponsored Link (M)Standard Image (M)Standard Image/Text Link (M)
Automotive2,300.9438.6483.11,291.7999.1
Business to business737.7127.62,583.51,883.52,463.4
Consumer goods2,241.1298.13,230.61,519.6585.9
Entertainment4,991.5419.7791.62,318.9830.8
Financial services12,343.4341.93,241.215,844.039,983.4
Hardware and electronics2,849.1142.7386.9927.3767.4
Health2,928.3202.31,468.52,416.1177.8
Public services3,700.787.51,365.33,885.218,206.2
Retail goods and services8,711.3372.114,234.511,112.516,402.4
Software4,122.892.81,703.43,010.5801.9
Telecommunications12,807.9808.41,077.63,336.35,183.4
Travel2,899.084.92,108.51,938.5856.6
Web media9,623.180.318,078.814,642.124,377.8
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2007

Top 25 Companies by Sponsored Link Impressions, January 2007
CompanySponsored Link Impressions, January 2007 (M)Sponsored Link Impressions, December 2006 (M)Change From Previous Month (%)
eBay4,630.83,871.319.62
Google1,479.7263.5461.62
QuinStreet1,134.7137.5725.16
John Wiley & Sons Inc.738.0598.723.27
Amazon.com609.7623.0-2.14
Experian594.6N/AN/A
Singlesnet.com529.264.4722.21
NexTag Inc.com465.5579.4-19.65
Shopzilla Inc.435.3394.510.36
BizRate398.3407.7-2.31
Yahoo386.9303.727.39
Pickamortgage.com371.0194.291.01
CampusPoint Corp.361.069.5419.68
Soulmate Calculator356.3302.617.74
InterActiveCorp348.4263.032.50
Vonage Holdings Corp.332.5408.5-18.60
Target282.4372.9-24.28
True273.988.4209.78
Mattel Inc.271.88.73,019.88
Smarter.com266.0209.427.03
Know Much257.7127.5102.16
Waterfront Media Inc.251.837.4573.51
Terra Lycos SA244.1N/AN/A
Shop.com230.8203.213.60
Info Limited220.3133.365.23
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2007

Top 25 Companies by Top Three Search Terms, January 2006
CompanySearch Term 1Search Term 2Search Term 3
eBayebayhappy new year postersnew year graphics
Googlehttp://www.rte.iemapgmail
QuinStreetquizzesbible college searchhow to apply false eyelashes
John Wiley & Sons Inc.cliff notesothello summarychristian bus tours
Amazon.comaries 2007chetesoxo garlic slicer
Experianfree credit reportoxo garlic slicerdell 3115cn mfp color laser printer
Singlesnet.compersonalssinglesnet.comchatrooms
NexTag Inc.comipodshine silverwholesale velvet jewelry boxes
Shopzilla Inc.new year graphicsstreet rod partsnintendo ds lite
BizRatenew year graphicsprom dressesoptima batteries
Yahoomonster.comyahoo messengerups
Pickamortgage.comprestamos para una farmmortgageyes.comresidential mortgage product
CampusPoint Corp.jobs in seattlejob listingsmonstertrek
Soulmate Calculatorhoroscopespoemslove quotes
InterActiveCorpairline ticketsexpediatravel
Vonage Holdings Corp.verizonverizon dslwireless internet
Targetsweet potato pie recipesoxo garlic slicernylon nylon
Truechatchat roomsmatch.com
Mattel Inc.nellydollamericangirl.com
Smarter.combeth moore bible studiescaring for poinsettiaspinewood derby cars
Know Muchwww.nbcpassions.comwww.wwepassion-treasure.com
Waterfront Media Inc.baby namesexercises to lose weight in upper bodydiets
Terra Lycos SAemailfree emailfree email
Shop.comhappy new year postersbritney spearsguerne
Info Limitedbecome a car dealer in texasbroadway discount ticketsprinter fuses
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2007

View: Advertising Placements by Industry and Top Sponsored Links, December 2006

Nielsen-netratings-sm-225

Methodology: Nielsen//NetRatings AdRelevance's Cloudprober technology tracks online advertising activity across over 2,000 sites and subsites.

Definition of Terms

  • Standard Image/Text Link: Ads that are comprised of many components, typically both image and text beneath the images, all of which link to the same destination URL.


  • Standard Image: Animated or static image ads; GIF or JPEG file format-based ads. HTML ads are also classified under this category.


  • Flash (Generic): Macromedia’s vector-based authoring tool that outputs file formats used to display interactive elements. Requires a plug-in (Flash Player). Generic Flash (Shockwave Formats - .swf) files used for standard Flash banners.


  • Rich Media: A method of communication that incorporates animation, sound, video, and/or interactivity via a proprietary ad platform. Vendors include Bluestreak, Eyeblaster, Klipmart, PointRoll, and Viewpoint Unicast.


  • Sponsored Link: Text-based ads that often appear as a result of a keyword search either on a search engine or associated site. These ads are often displayed alongside natural search results but identified under specified headers (e.g., "Paid Sponsor", "Sponsored Link", "Sponsored Sites" or “Sponsored Results”).

ClickZ Live Chicago Join the Industry's Leading eCommerce & Direct Marketing Experts in Chicago
ClickZ Live Chicago (Nov 3-6) will deliver over 50 sessions across 4 days and 10 individual tracks, including Data-Driven Marketing, Social, Mobile, Display, Search and Email. Check out the full agenda and register by Friday, Oct 3 to take advantage of Early Bird Rates!

COMMENTSCommenting policy

comments powered by Disqus

ClickZ Stats delivers stats headlines to your inbox twice a week. Subscribe today!

COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Featured White Papers

IBM: Social Analytics - The Science Behind Social Media Marketing

IBM Social Analytics: The Science Behind Social Media Marketing
80% of internet users say they prefer to connect with brands via Facebook. 65% of social media users say they use it to learn more about brands, products and services. Learn about how to find more about customers' attitudes, preferences and buying habits from what they say on social media channels.

An Introduction to Marketing Attribution: Selecting the Right Model for Search, Display & Social Advertising

An Introduction to Marketing Attribution: Selecting the Right Model for Search, Display & Social Advertising
If you're considering implementing a marketing attribution model to measure and optimize your programs, this paper is a great introduction. It also includes real-life tips from marketers who have successfully implemented attribution in their organizations.

WEBINARS

Jobs

    • Web Writer
      Web Writer (Money Map Press) - BaltimoreDo you have a passion for the markets and investing, and writing? Do you want to spend your days providing...
    • Web Production Specialist
      Web Production Specialist (Money Map Press) - BaltimoreMoney Map Press is looking for a self-starter to perform and oversee the production of daily...
    • Internet Marketing Campaign Manager
      Internet Marketing Campaign Manager (Straight North, LLC) - Downers GroveWe are looking for a talented Internet Marketing Campaign Manager...