Advertising Placements by Industry and Top Sponsored Links, January 2006

February 16, 2007   |  Comments

The industry breakdown of ad placements and unit types and top 25 companies placing sponsored links.

The industry breakdown of ad placements and unit types and top 25 companies placing sponsored links. The data are provided by Nielsen//NetRatings.

Advertising Breakdown by Industry, December 2006 and January 2007
IndustryTotal Impressions, January 2007
(M)
Total Impressions, December 2006
(M)
Change From Previous Month (%)
Automotive5,513.47,251.2-23.97
Business-to-business7,795.75,190.550.19
Consumer goods7,875.310,257.7-23.23
Entertainment9,352.413,422.7-30.32
Financial services71,753.976,014.7-5.61
Hardware and electronics5,073.48,087.9-37.27
Health7,193.05,460.831.72
Public services27,244.914,625.186.29
Retail goods and services50,832.856,234.3-9.61
Software9,731.44,012.6142.52
Telecommunications23,213.634,864.2-33.42
Travel7,887.57,259.28.66
Web media66,802.154,290.423.05
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2007

Advertising Breakdown by Ad Unit Types, January 2007 (M)
IndustryFlash, Generic (M)Rich Media (M)Sponsored Link (M)Standard Image (M)Standard Image/Text Link (M)
Automotive2,300.9438.6483.11,291.7999.1
Business to business737.7127.62,583.51,883.52,463.4
Consumer goods2,241.1298.13,230.61,519.6585.9
Entertainment4,991.5419.7791.62,318.9830.8
Financial services12,343.4341.93,241.215,844.039,983.4
Hardware and electronics2,849.1142.7386.9927.3767.4
Health2,928.3202.31,468.52,416.1177.8
Public services3,700.787.51,365.33,885.218,206.2
Retail goods and services8,711.3372.114,234.511,112.516,402.4
Software4,122.892.81,703.43,010.5801.9
Telecommunications12,807.9808.41,077.63,336.35,183.4
Travel2,899.084.92,108.51,938.5856.6
Web media9,623.180.318,078.814,642.124,377.8
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2007

Top 25 Companies by Sponsored Link Impressions, January 2007
CompanySponsored Link Impressions, January 2007 (M)Sponsored Link Impressions, December 2006 (M)Change From Previous Month (%)
eBay4,630.83,871.319.62
Google1,479.7263.5461.62
QuinStreet1,134.7137.5725.16
John Wiley & Sons Inc.738.0598.723.27
Amazon.com609.7623.0-2.14
Experian594.6N/AN/A
Singlesnet.com529.264.4722.21
NexTag Inc.com465.5579.4-19.65
Shopzilla Inc.435.3394.510.36
BizRate398.3407.7-2.31
Yahoo386.9303.727.39
Pickamortgage.com371.0194.291.01
CampusPoint Corp.361.069.5419.68
Soulmate Calculator356.3302.617.74
InterActiveCorp348.4263.032.50
Vonage Holdings Corp.332.5408.5-18.60
Target282.4372.9-24.28
True273.988.4209.78
Mattel Inc.271.88.73,019.88
Smarter.com266.0209.427.03
Know Much257.7127.5102.16
Waterfront Media Inc.251.837.4573.51
Terra Lycos SA244.1N/AN/A
Shop.com230.8203.213.60
Info Limited220.3133.365.23
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2007

Top 25 Companies by Top Three Search Terms, January 2006
CompanySearch Term 1Search Term 2Search Term 3
eBayebayhappy new year postersnew year graphics
Googlehttp://www.rte.iemapgmail
QuinStreetquizzesbible college searchhow to apply false eyelashes
John Wiley & Sons Inc.cliff notesothello summarychristian bus tours
Amazon.comaries 2007chetesoxo garlic slicer
Experianfree credit reportoxo garlic slicerdell 3115cn mfp color laser printer
Singlesnet.compersonalssinglesnet.comchatrooms
NexTag Inc.comipodshine silverwholesale velvet jewelry boxes
Shopzilla Inc.new year graphicsstreet rod partsnintendo ds lite
BizRatenew year graphicsprom dressesoptima batteries
Yahoomonster.comyahoo messengerups
Pickamortgage.comprestamos para una farmmortgageyes.comresidential mortgage product
CampusPoint Corp.jobs in seattlejob listingsmonstertrek
Soulmate Calculatorhoroscopespoemslove quotes
InterActiveCorpairline ticketsexpediatravel
Vonage Holdings Corp.verizonverizon dslwireless internet
Targetsweet potato pie recipesoxo garlic slicernylon nylon
Truechatchat roomsmatch.com
Mattel Inc.nellydollamericangirl.com
Smarter.combeth moore bible studiescaring for poinsettiaspinewood derby cars
Know Muchwww.nbcpassions.comwww.wwepassion-treasure.com
Waterfront Media Inc.baby namesexercises to lose weight in upper bodydiets
Terra Lycos SAemailfree emailfree email
Shop.comhappy new year postersbritney spearsguerne
Info Limitedbecome a car dealer in texasbroadway discount ticketsprinter fuses
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2007

View: Advertising Placements by Industry and Top Sponsored Links, December 2006

Nielsen-netratings-sm-225

Methodology: Nielsen//NetRatings AdRelevance's Cloudprober technology tracks online advertising activity across over 2,000 sites and subsites.

Definition of Terms

  • Standard Image/Text Link: Ads that are comprised of many components, typically both image and text beneath the images, all of which link to the same destination URL.


  • Standard Image: Animated or static image ads; GIF or JPEG file format-based ads. HTML ads are also classified under this category.


  • Flash (Generic): Macromedia’s vector-based authoring tool that outputs file formats used to display interactive elements. Requires a plug-in (Flash Player). Generic Flash (Shockwave Formats - .swf) files used for standard Flash banners.


  • Rich Media: A method of communication that incorporates animation, sound, video, and/or interactivity via a proprietary ad platform. Vendors include Bluestreak, Eyeblaster, Klipmart, PointRoll, and Viewpoint Unicast.


  • Sponsored Link: Text-based ads that often appear as a result of a keyword search either on a search engine or associated site. These ads are often displayed alongside natural search results but identified under specified headers (e.g., "Paid Sponsor", "Sponsored Link", "Sponsored Sites" or “Sponsored Results”).

ClickZ Live Toronto On the heels of a fantastic event in New York City, ClickZ Live is taking the fun and learning to Toronto, June 23-25. With over 15 years' experience delivering industry-leading events, ClickZ Live offers an action-packed, educationally-focused agenda covering all aspects of digital marketing. Register today!

ClickZ Live San Francisco Want to learn more? Join us at ClickZ Live San Francisco, Aug 10-12!
Educating marketers for over 15 years, ClickZ Live brings together industry thought leaders from the largest brands and agencies to deliver the most advanced, educational digital marketing agenda. Register today and save $500!

COMMENTSCommenting policy

comments powered by Disqus

ClickZ Stats delivers stats headlines to your inbox twice a week. Subscribe today!

COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Featured White Papers

Gartner Magic Quadrant for Digital Commerce

Gartner Magic Quadrant for Digital Commerce
This Magic Quadrant examines leading digital commerce platforms that enable organizations to build digital commerce sites. These commerce platforms facilitate purchasing transactions over the Web, and support the creation and continuing development of an online relationship with a consumer.

Paid Search in the Mobile Era

Paid Search in the Mobile Era
Google reports that paid search ads are currently driving 40+ million calls per month. Cost per click is increasing, paid search budgets are growing, and mobile continues to dominate. It's time to revamp old search strategies, reimagine stale best practices, and add new layers data to your analytics.

WEBINARS

Resources

Jobs

    • GREAT Campaign Project Coordinator
      GREAT Campaign Project Coordinator (British Consulate-General, New York) - New YorkThe GREAT Britain Campaign is seeking an energetic and creative...
    • Paid Search Senior Account Manager
      Paid Search Senior Account Manager (Hanapin Marketing) - BloomingtonHanapin Marketing is hiring a strategic Paid Search Senior Account Manager...
    • Paid Search Account Manager
      Paid Search Account Manager (Hanapin Marketing) - BloomingtonHanapin Marketing is hiring an experienced Paid Search Account Manager to...