Advertising Placements by Industry and Top Sponsored Links, January 2006

February 16, 2007   |  Comments

The industry breakdown of ad placements and unit types and top 25 companies placing sponsored links.

The industry breakdown of ad placements and unit types and top 25 companies placing sponsored links. The data are provided by Nielsen//NetRatings.

Advertising Breakdown by Industry, December 2006 and January 2007
IndustryTotal Impressions, January 2007
(M)
Total Impressions, December 2006
(M)
Change From Previous Month (%)
Automotive5,513.47,251.2-23.97
Business-to-business7,795.75,190.550.19
Consumer goods7,875.310,257.7-23.23
Entertainment9,352.413,422.7-30.32
Financial services71,753.976,014.7-5.61
Hardware and electronics5,073.48,087.9-37.27
Health7,193.05,460.831.72
Public services27,244.914,625.186.29
Retail goods and services50,832.856,234.3-9.61
Software9,731.44,012.6142.52
Telecommunications23,213.634,864.2-33.42
Travel7,887.57,259.28.66
Web media66,802.154,290.423.05
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2007

Advertising Breakdown by Ad Unit Types, January 2007 (M)
IndustryFlash, Generic (M)Rich Media (M)Sponsored Link (M)Standard Image (M)Standard Image/Text Link (M)
Automotive2,300.9438.6483.11,291.7999.1
Business to business737.7127.62,583.51,883.52,463.4
Consumer goods2,241.1298.13,230.61,519.6585.9
Entertainment4,991.5419.7791.62,318.9830.8
Financial services12,343.4341.93,241.215,844.039,983.4
Hardware and electronics2,849.1142.7386.9927.3767.4
Health2,928.3202.31,468.52,416.1177.8
Public services3,700.787.51,365.33,885.218,206.2
Retail goods and services8,711.3372.114,234.511,112.516,402.4
Software4,122.892.81,703.43,010.5801.9
Telecommunications12,807.9808.41,077.63,336.35,183.4
Travel2,899.084.92,108.51,938.5856.6
Web media9,623.180.318,078.814,642.124,377.8
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2007

Top 25 Companies by Sponsored Link Impressions, January 2007
CompanySponsored Link Impressions, January 2007 (M)Sponsored Link Impressions, December 2006 (M)Change From Previous Month (%)
eBay4,630.83,871.319.62
Google1,479.7263.5461.62
QuinStreet1,134.7137.5725.16
John Wiley & Sons Inc.738.0598.723.27
Amazon.com609.7623.0-2.14
Experian594.6N/AN/A
Singlesnet.com529.264.4722.21
NexTag Inc.com465.5579.4-19.65
Shopzilla Inc.435.3394.510.36
BizRate398.3407.7-2.31
Yahoo386.9303.727.39
Pickamortgage.com371.0194.291.01
CampusPoint Corp.361.069.5419.68
Soulmate Calculator356.3302.617.74
InterActiveCorp348.4263.032.50
Vonage Holdings Corp.332.5408.5-18.60
Target282.4372.9-24.28
True273.988.4209.78
Mattel Inc.271.88.73,019.88
Smarter.com266.0209.427.03
Know Much257.7127.5102.16
Waterfront Media Inc.251.837.4573.51
Terra Lycos SA244.1N/AN/A
Shop.com230.8203.213.60
Info Limited220.3133.365.23
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2007

Top 25 Companies by Top Three Search Terms, January 2006
CompanySearch Term 1Search Term 2Search Term 3
eBayebayhappy new year postersnew year graphics
Googlehttp://www.rte.iemapgmail
QuinStreetquizzesbible college searchhow to apply false eyelashes
John Wiley & Sons Inc.cliff notesothello summarychristian bus tours
Amazon.comaries 2007chetesoxo garlic slicer
Experianfree credit reportoxo garlic slicerdell 3115cn mfp color laser printer
Singlesnet.compersonalssinglesnet.comchatrooms
NexTag Inc.comipodshine silverwholesale velvet jewelry boxes
Shopzilla Inc.new year graphicsstreet rod partsnintendo ds lite
BizRatenew year graphicsprom dressesoptima batteries
Yahoomonster.comyahoo messengerups
Pickamortgage.comprestamos para una farmmortgageyes.comresidential mortgage product
CampusPoint Corp.jobs in seattlejob listingsmonstertrek
Soulmate Calculatorhoroscopespoemslove quotes
InterActiveCorpairline ticketsexpediatravel
Vonage Holdings Corp.verizonverizon dslwireless internet
Targetsweet potato pie recipesoxo garlic slicernylon nylon
Truechatchat roomsmatch.com
Mattel Inc.nellydollamericangirl.com
Smarter.combeth moore bible studiescaring for poinsettiaspinewood derby cars
Know Muchwww.nbcpassions.comwww.wwepassion-treasure.com
Waterfront Media Inc.baby namesexercises to lose weight in upper bodydiets
Terra Lycos SAemailfree emailfree email
Shop.comhappy new year postersbritney spearsguerne
Info Limitedbecome a car dealer in texasbroadway discount ticketsprinter fuses
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2007

View: Advertising Placements by Industry and Top Sponsored Links, December 2006

Nielsen-netratings-sm-225

Methodology: Nielsen//NetRatings AdRelevance's Cloudprober technology tracks online advertising activity across over 2,000 sites and subsites.

Definition of Terms

  • Standard Image/Text Link: Ads that are comprised of many components, typically both image and text beneath the images, all of which link to the same destination URL.


  • Standard Image: Animated or static image ads; GIF or JPEG file format-based ads. HTML ads are also classified under this category.


  • Flash (Generic): Macromedia’s vector-based authoring tool that outputs file formats used to display interactive elements. Requires a plug-in (Flash Player). Generic Flash (Shockwave Formats - .swf) files used for standard Flash banners.


  • Rich Media: A method of communication that incorporates animation, sound, video, and/or interactivity via a proprietary ad platform. Vendors include Bluestreak, Eyeblaster, Klipmart, PointRoll, and Viewpoint Unicast.


  • Sponsored Link: Text-based ads that often appear as a result of a keyword search either on a search engine or associated site. These ads are often displayed alongside natural search results but identified under specified headers (e.g., "Paid Sponsor", "Sponsored Link", "Sponsored Sites" or “Sponsored Results”).

ClickZ Live San Francisco This Year's Premier Digital Marketing Event is #CZLSF
ClickZ Live San Francisco (Aug 11-14) brings together the industry's leading practitioners and marketing strategists to deliver 4 days of educational sessions and training workshops. From Data-Driven Marketing to Social, Mobile, Display, Search and Email, this year's comprehensive agenda will help you maximize your marketing efforts and ROI. Register today!

COMMENTSCommenting policy

comments powered by Disqus

ClickZ Stats delivers stats headlines to your inbox twice a week. Subscribe today!

COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Featured White Papers

BigDoor: The Marketers Guide to Customer Loyalty

The Marketer's Guide to Customer Loyalty
Customer loyalty is imperative to success, but fostering and maintaining loyalty takes a lot of work. This guide is here to help marketers build, execute, and maintain a successful loyalty initiative.

Marin Software: The Multiplier Effect of Integrating Search & Social Advertising

The Multiplier Effect of Integrating Search & Social Advertising
Latest research reveals 68% higher revenue per conversion for marketers who integrate their search & social advertising. In addition to the research results, this whitepaper also outlines 5 strategies and 15 tactics you can use to better integrate your search and social campaigns.

WEBINARS

    Information currently unavailable

Jobs

    • Interactive Product Manager
      Interactive Product Manager (Western Governors University) - Salt Lake CityWestern Governors University, one of the 20 largest universities...
    • SEO Senior Analyst
      SEO Senior Analyst (University of Phoenix (Apollo Education Group)) - San FranciscoSEO Senior Analyst   Position Summary...
    • SEM & Biddable Media Manager
      SEM & Biddable Media Manager (Kepler Group LLC) - New YorkAs an Optimization & Innovation Manager at Kepler Group, you will be on the bleeding...