Home  › Stats › Audience/Traffic

Active Home Internet Users by Country, December 2006

  |  January 26, 2007   |  Comments

The number of active home Internet users by country for December 2006.

Active home Internet usage experienced its largest growth in Spain as the year closed out, according to data from Nielsen//NetRatings.

Active Internet Universe, December 2006
CountryNovember 2006December 2006Growth (%)Diff.
Australia10,648,11810,698,7640.4850,647
Brazil14,448,07714,419,335-0.20-28,741
France20,876,89921,183,0221.47306,123
Germany33,282,10033,396,5760.34114,476
Italy17,242,99117,560,3831.84317,392
Japan43,879,98344,627,0211.70747,038
Switzerland3,796,3923,753,112-1.14-43,281
Spain13,227,95213,625,800 3.01397,848
U.K.24,015,92324,369,3201.47353,397
U.S.150,190,256150,419,6130.15229,358
Total331,608,691334,052,9470.742,444,256
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2007

Spain saw the largest percentage of growth in December (3.01 percent), with 397,848 new users. In Japan, there were 747,038 new users, accounting for a 1.7 percent increase. Increases were also seen in Italy (1.84 percent); the U.K. (1.47); and France (1.47 percent).

A drop in active Internet users was visible in Switzerland (-1.14 percent) and Brazil (-0.20 percent), despite Brazil's lead in November.

Nielsen//NetRatings uses a sampling methodology applied worldwide, which allows for data aggregation on regional and global bases.

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Enid Burns

COMMENTSCommenting policy

comments powered by Disqus

ClickZ Stats delivers stats headlines to your inbox twice a week. Subscribe today!

COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Featured White Papers

US Consumer Device Preference Report

US Consumer Device Preference Report
Traditionally desktops have shown to convert better than mobile devices however, 2015 might be a tipping point for mobile conversions! Download this report to find why mobile users are more important then ever.

E-Commerce Customer Lifecycle

E-Commerce Customer Lifecycle
Have you ever wondered what factors influence online spending or why shoppers abandon their cart? This data-rich infogram offers actionable insight into creating a more seamless online shopping experience across the multiple devices consumers are using.

Jobs

  • SEM Portfolio Manager
    SEM Portfolio Manager (Ask.com) - OaklandAs a top US internet site, Ask.com’s mission is to get our millions of users across the globe the...