Home  › Stats › Audience/Traffic

Active Home Internet Users by Country, December 2006

  |  January 26, 2007   |  Comments

The number of active home Internet users by country for December 2006.

Active home Internet usage experienced its largest growth in Spain as the year closed out, according to data from Nielsen//NetRatings.

Active Internet Universe, December 2006
CountryNovember 2006December 2006Growth (%)Diff.
Australia10,648,11810,698,7640.4850,647
Brazil14,448,07714,419,335-0.20-28,741
France20,876,89921,183,0221.47306,123
Germany33,282,10033,396,5760.34114,476
Italy17,242,99117,560,3831.84317,392
Japan43,879,98344,627,0211.70747,038
Switzerland3,796,3923,753,112-1.14-43,281
Spain13,227,95213,625,800 3.01397,848
U.K.24,015,92324,369,3201.47353,397
U.S.150,190,256150,419,6130.15229,358
Total331,608,691334,052,9470.742,444,256
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2007

Spain saw the largest percentage of growth in December (3.01 percent), with 397,848 new users. In Japan, there were 747,038 new users, accounting for a 1.7 percent increase. Increases were also seen in Italy (1.84 percent); the U.K. (1.47); and France (1.47 percent).

A drop in active Internet users was visible in Switzerland (-1.14 percent) and Brazil (-0.20 percent), despite Brazil's lead in November.

Nielsen//NetRatings uses a sampling methodology applied worldwide, which allows for data aggregation on regional and global bases.

ClickZ Live Chicago Learn Digital Marketing Insights From Leading Brands!
ClickZ Live Chicago (Nov 3-6) will deliver over 50 sessions across 10 individual tracks, including Data-Driven Marketing, Social, Mobile, Display, Search and Email. Check out the full agenda, or register and attend one of the best ClickZ events yet!

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Enid Burns

COMMENTSCommenting policy

comments powered by Disqus

ClickZ Stats delivers stats headlines to your inbox twice a week. Subscribe today!

COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

UPCOMING TRAINING

Featured White Papers

Google My Business Listings Demystified

Google My Business Listings Demystified
To help brands control how they appear online, Google has developed a new offering: Google My Business Locations. This whitepaper helps marketers understand how to use this powerful new tool.

5 Ways to Personalize Beyond the Subject Line

5 Ways to Personalize Beyond the Subject Line
82 percent of shoppers say they would buy more items from a brand if the emails they sent were more personalized. This white paper offer five tactics that will personalize your email beyond the subject line and drive real business growth.

WEBINARS

Jobs