Home  › Stats › Audience/Traffic

Active Home Internet Users by Country, December 2006

  |  January 26, 2007   |  Comments

The number of active home Internet users by country for December 2006.

Active home Internet usage experienced its largest growth in Spain as the year closed out, according to data from Nielsen//NetRatings.

Active Internet Universe, December 2006
CountryNovember 2006December 2006Growth (%)Diff.
Australia10,648,11810,698,7640.4850,647
Brazil14,448,07714,419,335-0.20-28,741
France20,876,89921,183,0221.47306,123
Germany33,282,10033,396,5760.34114,476
Italy17,242,99117,560,3831.84317,392
Japan43,879,98344,627,0211.70747,038
Switzerland3,796,3923,753,112-1.14-43,281
Spain13,227,95213,625,800 3.01397,848
U.K.24,015,92324,369,3201.47353,397
U.S.150,190,256150,419,6130.15229,358
Total331,608,691334,052,9470.742,444,256
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2007

Spain saw the largest percentage of growth in December (3.01 percent), with 397,848 new users. In Japan, there were 747,038 new users, accounting for a 1.7 percent increase. Increases were also seen in Italy (1.84 percent); the U.K. (1.47); and France (1.47 percent).

A drop in active Internet users was visible in Switzerland (-1.14 percent) and Brazil (-0.20 percent), despite Brazil's lead in November.

Nielsen//NetRatings uses a sampling methodology applied worldwide, which allows for data aggregation on regional and global bases.

ClickZ Live Chicago Join the Industry's Leading eCommerce & Direct Marketing Experts in Chicago
ClickZ Live Chicago (Nov 3-6) will deliver over 50 sessions across 4 days and 10 individual tracks, including Data-Driven Marketing, Social, Mobile, Display, Search and Email. Check out the full agenda and register by Friday, August 29 to take advantage of Super Saver Rates!

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Enid Burns

COMMENTSCommenting policy

comments powered by Disqus

ClickZ Stats delivers stats headlines to your inbox twice a week. Subscribe today!

COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Featured White Papers

BigDoor: The Marketers Guide to Customer Loyalty

The Marketer's Guide to Customer Loyalty
Customer loyalty is imperative to success, but fostering and maintaining loyalty takes a lot of work. This guide is here to help marketers build, execute, and maintain a successful loyalty initiative.

Marin Software: The Multiplier Effect of Integrating Search & Social Advertising

The Multiplier Effect of Integrating Search & Social Advertising
Latest research reveals 68% higher revenue per conversion for marketers who integrate their search & social advertising. In addition to the research results, this whitepaper also outlines 5 strategies and 15 tactics you can use to better integrate your search and social campaigns.

Resources

Jobs

    • Sales Planner
      Sales Planner (Verve ) - New YorkAbout Verve   Verve is the leader in location powered mobile advertising. We manage one of the largest mobile...
    • Systems Analyst/Support
      Systems Analyst/Support (Agora Inc. ) - BaltimoreIRIS (Increased Revenue Intuitive Software ) is proprietary software that helps marketers...
    • Client Services Support Specialist
      Client Services Support Specialist (Agora Inc. ) - Delray Beach OVERVIEW:  This position requires a highly motivated and resourceful individual...