Home  › Stats › Audience/Traffic

Active Home Internet Users by Country, December 2006

  |  January 26, 2007   |  Comments

The number of active home Internet users by country for December 2006.

Active home Internet usage experienced its largest growth in Spain as the year closed out, according to data from Nielsen//NetRatings.

Active Internet Universe, December 2006
CountryNovember 2006December 2006Growth (%)Diff.
Australia10,648,11810,698,7640.4850,647
Brazil14,448,07714,419,335-0.20-28,741
France20,876,89921,183,0221.47306,123
Germany33,282,10033,396,5760.34114,476
Italy17,242,99117,560,3831.84317,392
Japan43,879,98344,627,0211.70747,038
Switzerland3,796,3923,753,112-1.14-43,281
Spain13,227,95213,625,800 3.01397,848
U.K.24,015,92324,369,3201.47353,397
U.S.150,190,256150,419,6130.15229,358
Total331,608,691334,052,9470.742,444,256
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2007

Spain saw the largest percentage of growth in December (3.01 percent), with 397,848 new users. In Japan, there were 747,038 new users, accounting for a 1.7 percent increase. Increases were also seen in Italy (1.84 percent); the U.K. (1.47); and France (1.47 percent).

A drop in active Internet users was visible in Switzerland (-1.14 percent) and Brazil (-0.20 percent), despite Brazil's lead in November.

Nielsen//NetRatings uses a sampling methodology applied worldwide, which allows for data aggregation on regional and global bases.

ClickZ Live Chicago Join the Industry's Leading eCommerce & Direct Marketing Experts in Chicago
ClickZ Live Chicago (Nov 3-6) will deliver over 50 sessions across 4 days and 10 individual tracks, including Data-Driven Marketing, Social, Mobile, Display, Search and Email. Check out the full agenda and register by Friday, Oct 3 to take advantage of Early Bird Rates!

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Enid Burns

COMMENTSCommenting policy

comments powered by Disqus

ClickZ Stats delivers stats headlines to your inbox twice a week. Subscribe today!

COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Featured White Papers

IBM: Social Analytics - The Science Behind Social Media Marketing

IBM Social Analytics: The Science Behind Social Media Marketing
80% of internet users say they prefer to connect with brands via Facebook. 65% of social media users say they use it to learn more about brands, products and services. Learn about how to find more about customers' attitudes, preferences and buying habits from what they say on social media channels.

An Introduction to Marketing Attribution: Selecting the Right Model for Search, Display & Social Advertising

An Introduction to Marketing Attribution: Selecting the Right Model for Search, Display & Social Advertising
If you're considering implementing a marketing attribution model to measure and optimize your programs, this paper is a great introduction. It also includes real-life tips from marketers who have successfully implemented attribution in their organizations.

WEBINARS

Jobs

    • Web Production Specialist
      Web Production Specialist (Money Map Press) - BaltimoreMoney Map Press is looking for a self-starter to perform and oversee the production of daily...
    • Internet Marketing Campaign Manager
      Internet Marketing Campaign Manager (Straight North, LLC) - Downers GroveWe are looking for a talented Internet Marketing Campaign Manager...
    • Internet Marketing Specialist
      Internet Marketing Specialist (InteractRV) - DallasInternet Marketing Specialist InteractRV - Anywhere Telecommute, USA SEM | SEO | Content Creator...