Home  › Stats › Audience/Traffic

Online Shopping Spikes on Black Friday

  |  November 27, 2006   |  Comments

Thanksgiving Day and Black Friday drive traffic to the Web as consumers research and purchase holiday gifts.

Traffic to retail sites was high on Black Friday; e-commerce spending spiked 42 percent over the day after Thanksgiving last year, according to research from comScore. Additional data from Nielsen//NetRatings and Hitwise show increases in visits to shopping sites for both purchase and research of gift items.

Reports from comScore find consumer online non-travel retail spending to be up 23 percent in the first 24 days of November over the same period last year. That's $8.31 billion spent prior to Thanksgiving, compared to $6.75 billion in 2005. Black Friday spending grew 42 percent, over the same day last year, when online sales reached $434 million. Traffic to retail sites was great enough to cause outages as popular retailers like Wal-Mart.

Consumers went online to buy and to research products and prices. Visits to online shopping engines increased 21 percent on Black Friday compared to the average number of daily visits in November. ShopLocal.com experienced a triple-digit increase in visits over traffic levels for the prior three days.

Nielsen//NetRatings' Holiday eShopping Index noticed a 12 percent uptick of online visits from home on Black Friday. While known as a big day for brick-and-mortar stores, the day racked up a unique audience of 19.2 million across the index's 120 representative online retailers. Last year the unique audience was 17.2 million on the same day.

U.S. Product Categories by Unique Audience, November 17-24, 2006
CategoryWeek-Over-Week Growth (%)
Consumer electronics211
Apparel117
Home and garden87
Shopping comparison/portals79
Beauty78
Computer hardware/software77
Toys/video games51
Flowers and gifts 42
Retail37
Books/music/video23
Shoes12
JewelryN/A
Total32
Source: Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2006

The fastest growing category was consumer electronics, with 211 percent growth from November 17 to November 24. Apparel (117 percent); home and garden (87 percent); shopping comparison and portals (79 percent); and beauty (78 percent) topped the list on category growth. The overall average unique audience to all categories was 32 percent for November 17 to November 24.

The top sites for unique audience were eBay, Amazon.com, Wal-Mart, Target, and Best Buy. The greatest week-over-week growth was experienced by Best Buy (316 percent), Circuit City (211 percent), Wal-Mart (191 percent), JC Penney (158 percent), and Overstock.com (155 percent).

Top U.S. Home Online Shopping Destinations by Unique Audience, Black Friday 2006
Site11/17/2006
UA (000)
11/24/2006
UA (000)
Growth (%)
eBay6,4237,45416
Amazon2,3423,40445
Wal-Mart1,1153,248191
Target1,0962,267107
Best Buy4061,691316
Circuit City3671,140211
Shopzilla.com Network5631,03283
JC Penney386996158
Overstock.com376957155
Sears46088793
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2006

A portion of e-commerce is accounted for by Web traffic, though reports show many of the visits are precursors to offline purchases. "We see many shoppers checking out Web sites for Black Friday sales and promotions before heading to the stores," said Heather Dougherty, senior retail analyst at Nielsen//NetRatings in a statement.

Retail stores were mostly closed on Thanksgiving Day, though Hitwise observed an 11.8 percent increase in market share of visits to online retail sites over last year. The trend of online visits to retail continues to increase for the fourth year in a row. Thanksgiving Day traffic to retail was up 33.9 percent over the holiday in 2004. Black Friday on Hitwise's radar was up only 2.7 percent over last year, according to the Hitwise Retail 100 Index.

The greatest market share of online retailers for Thanksgiving Day go to sites with brick-and-mortar counterparts. Wal-Mart earned 18.26 percent market share of visits to the 100 Web sites on the index. Best Buy (8.75 percent); Amazon.com (8.36 percent); Circuit City (6.98 percent); and Target.com (6.06 percent) topped the index.

Top U.S. Retail Web Sites by Visits, November 23, 2006
RankNameDomainMarket Share (%)Last Week Rank
1Wal-Martwww.walmart.com18.261
2Best Buywww.bestbuy.com8.754
3Amazon.comwww.amazon.com8.362
4Circuit Citywww.circuitcity.com6.985
5Targetwww.target.com6.063
6Searswww.sears.com2.788
7Toys 'R' Us (USA)www.toysrus.com2.667
8Overstock.comwww.overstock.com2.126
9Kmartwww.kmart.com1.8012
10JC Penneywww.jcpenney.com1.789
11Kohl'swww.kohls.com1.7714
12BizRatewww.bizrate.com1.4211
13Hallmark.comwww.hallmark.com1.4110
14The Home Depotwww.homedepot.com1.2521
15Macy'swww.macys.com1.1316
Note: The Hitwise Retail 100 Index does not include Web sites from the following categories: auctions, classifieds, computer manufacturers, relationship sales, reward point collecting, and home entertainment -- music download, DVD, and video game rental.
Source: Hitwise, 2006

Traffic patterns suggest consumers spent time over the holiday researching where to find Black Friday deals. "The dominance of big-box retailers as top sites visited for November 23rd indicates that the Thanksgiving Day phenomenon is attributable to consumers researching sale offerings in advance of Black Friday," said Bill Tancer, general manager of global research at Hitwise, in a statement.

ComScore measures Web traffic and behaviors from a global cross-section of more than 2 million consumers who have given the research firm permission to confidentially capture their browsing and transaction behavior. Nielsen//NetRatings conducts Internet audience measurement from a panel-based and site-centric Internet audience measurement service. Hitwise applies a network-based approach to Internet measurement. Through relationships with ISPs around the world, it captures the anonymous online usage, search, and conversion behavior of 25 million Internet users.

ClickZ Live San Francisco This Year's Premier Digital Marketing Event is #CZLSF
ClickZ Live San Francisco (Aug 11-14) brings together the industry's leading practitioners and marketing strategists to deliver 4 days of educational sessions and training workshops. From Data-Driven Marketing to Social, Mobile, Display, Search and Email, this year's comprehensive agenda will help you maximize your marketing efforts and ROI. Register today!

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Enid Burns

COMMENTSCommenting policy

comments powered by Disqus

ClickZ Stats delivers stats headlines to your inbox twice a week. Subscribe today!

COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Featured White Papers

BigDoor: The Marketers Guide to Customer Loyalty

The Marketer's Guide to Customer Loyalty
Customer loyalty is imperative to success, but fostering and maintaining loyalty takes a lot of work. This guide is here to help marketers build, execute, and maintain a successful loyalty initiative.

Marin Software: The Multiplier Effect of Integrating Search & Social Advertising

The Multiplier Effect of Integrating Search & Social Advertising
Latest research reveals 68% higher revenue per conversion for marketers who integrate their search & social advertising. In addition to the research results, this whitepaper also outlines 5 strategies and 15 tactics you can use to better integrate your search and social campaigns.

WEBINARS

    Information currently unavailable

Jobs

    • Interactive Product Manager
      Interactive Product Manager (Western Governors University) - Salt Lake CityWestern Governors University, one of the 20 largest universities...
    • SEO Senior Analyst
      SEO Senior Analyst (University of Phoenix (Apollo Education Group)) - San FranciscoSEO Senior Analyst   Position Summary...
    • SEM & Biddable Media Manager
      SEM & Biddable Media Manager (Kepler Group LLC) - New YorkAs an Optimization & Innovation Manager at Kepler Group, you will be on the bleeding...